English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 10th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled as P, Q, R & S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. P- And slowly, you reach the pinnacle of self-awareness, experiencing a unity with all life.
Q- If you transform your energy positively, it naturally becomes compassion and love.
R- Once you experientially are a part of everything then nobody needs to teach you morality.
S- Then you can do something to improve the situation, but without anger.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) RQPS
(d) RSPQ

Q2. P- He raised his voice against idol-worship.
Q- People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude.
R- Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century.
S- India is a country which respects spiritualism much more than materialism.
(a) QRSP
(b) PRSQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) SQRP

Q3. P- For that we need people who possess not only high skills but high values as well.
Q- So the need of the hour is not only skill-based education but also value-inspired and value-based education.
R- When we talk of investing in education, a question arises as to what kind of education needs to be given to the youngster.
S- Our aim is to evolve not only an affluent society, but an egalitarian, just, humane and compassionate society.
(a) SPRQ
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ

Q4. P- Granted, political defection is increasingly less an act of ideological defiance than one of pure opportunism.
Q- Yet, for all it flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle: The right to dissent.
R- A blanket ban on defection will weaken rather than strengthen democracy, in whose name it is being sought to be imposed.
S- Granted also that it is illogical to allow a third of the party to split but not in a lesser number.
(a) RPSQ
(b) PSRQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) PRSQ

Q5. P- When the game of life is finally over there is no second chance to correct our errors.
Q- Time is the greater equalizer of all mankind.
R- Time offers opportunity but demands a sense of regard.
S- It has taken away the best and the worst of us without regard of either.
(a) QSRP
         (b) RSQP
(c) PQRS
         (d) RSPQ


Q6. P- The aim must be to ensure that our country does not experience either paucity or a-surfeit of trained manpower in any specific segment of our economy.
Q- When we set about the task of higher education, we should be absolutely clear in our perception of the goals of education in the specific context of our nation’s development.
R- No doubt, one of the important aims of education would be to create the required range and nature of trained manpower assessed to be needed by differentsectors of national growth.
S- The entire educational apparatus must be geared progressively to fulfill the requirements of different phases of our growth in every sector primary, secondary andtertiary.
(a) SQPR
(b) QRSP
(c) SRQP
(d) PSQR

Q7. P- Bureaucratic cultures can smother those who want to respond to shifting conditions.
Q- Arrogant managers can over evaluate their current performance and competitive position listen poorly and learn slowly.
R- And the lack of leadership leaves no force inside these organizations to break out of the morass.
S- Inwardly focused employees can have difficulty seeing the very forces that present threats and opportunities.
(a) PRQS
(b) SPQR
(c) RQPS
(d) QSPR

Q8. P- However, our environment also need some help from all of us to get maintained as usual to nourish our lives forever and to never ruin our lives.
Q- It gives us all things which we need to live our life on this planet.
R- It provides us better medium to grow and develop.
S- An environment includes all the natural resources which surround us to help in number of ways.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPSR
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR

Q9. P- The starting point can be the experience of a minority within society generally or even the experience of a group of people within a progressive social movementwhich does not live up to its progressive agenda in every respect.
Q- Within (or after) postmodernism a grand unifying theory no longer seems possible. This does not exclude the possibility or the necessity of dialogue.
R- The starting points of social criticism can be very different and the different forms of socialism never has a monopoly on Social Criticism.
S- Nevertheless most social critics still consider the Critique of capitalism to be central.
(a) PRQS
(b) RPQS
(c) RQPS
(d) PSRQ

Q10. P- To those who have known comfort, discomfort is a real torture.
Q- Comfort is now one of the causes of its own spread.
R- The more comfort is brought into the world, the more it is likely to be valued.
S- It has now become a physical habit, a fashion, an ideal to be pursued for its own sake.
(a) QRSP
(b) QPRS
(c) QPSR
(d) QSRP

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d) 

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

                             

No comments