English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 5th June

English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 5th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. The two children were (A)/ identical except for (B)/ the color for their eyes. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. In Delhi, he (A)/ suddenly came across many (B)/ of his friends who had settled there. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. I wonder if they (A)/ could treat me nicely (B)/ if I went there again. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. The way he's behaving, (A)/ he'll soon spill the beans,(B)/I'm afraid. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. There was already a sizable (A)/ gap between her car and (B)/ the one front of her. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. For kindergarten children, /(A) drawing by crayons is always (B)/ even more preferable to sketch pens. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. The salesman tried to (A)/ sell me a solar water heaters (B)/ but I did not buy (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. There is renewed sense (A) / of urgency in (B) / completing the project. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. The unique selling proposition of (A)/ our products are that (B)/ they are unbreakable. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. He swam to (A)/ an island that (B)/ was not far away. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

                                                                      Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘of’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘suddenly’ as its usage on here is superfluous because ‘come across’ itself means ‘to meet suddenly’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. To show the future probability “would” should be written, “could” shows the capability which should not be used here.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. “In front of” is the correct word to use to show the position of person or thing.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The usage of ‘even more’ is superfluous in the sentence.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘heaters’ with ‘heater’. As determiner ‘a’ is used before singular countable nouns.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’. A singular verb is required as the subject of the sentence ‘the unique selling proposition’ is singular.
  S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error




                                     

No comments