English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 1st June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence is given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. It is wishful thinking you can improve the situation by doing (with) such people.
(a) away of
(b) away with
(c) from
(d) No Improvement

Q2. Varun goes (for cinema) every Friday.
(a) to cinema
(b) to the cinema
(c) in cinema
(d) No Improvement

Q3. The bus (had left) before I reached the stop.
(a) would have left
(b) leaves
(c) will have left
(d) No Improvement

Q4. In 2001, hundreds of people were killed (with) the earthquake in Gujarat.
(a) in
(b) to
(c) since
(d) No Improvement

Q5. His condition has only deteriorated, his life (hangs with threads).
(a) is hanging on threads
(b) hangs by a thread
(c) hangs on a thread
(d) No Improvement

Q6. We are late because my wife took two hours to (put up) her make-up.
(a) put on
(b) put
(c) put over
(d) No Improvement

Q7. Our plans for the trip fell (down) because we had no money
(a) off
(b) out
(c) through
(d) No Improvement

Q8. One minute they’re all sweet (but) caring and the next minute they stab you in the back.
(a) if
(b) and
(c) only
(d) nor

Q9. The pool was dry as the water (had been drained off) the day before.
(a) has been drained off
(b) was drained
(c) has been drained away
(d) No Improvement

Q10. Bunty did not just throw the toy, he (has broken it).
(a) had broken it
(b) broken it too
(c) breaks it
(d) No Improvement

                                                                    Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Do away with means: to remove it completely.
It is wishful thinking you can improve the situation by doing away with such people is the correct usage.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. “To” is a preposition which is used to add direction, thus “to” should be used after go not “for”. Moreover, ‘go to the cinema/theatre/station’ is idiomatic. Thus option (b) is correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. We use “in” when something happens in natural disaster or in any mis-happening.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Hang by a thread’ is an idiom which means ‘be in a highly precarious state’. Thus option (b) is correct.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Put on” means to wear something. And for the “makeup” we use “wear”. Hence option (a) is correct.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fall through( phrasal verb): come to nothing; fail and hence denotes the failure of the trip.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. “sweet” and “caring” both are positive adjective thus they should not be joined with any contrasting conjunctions, ‘but’ is a contrasting conjunction. Thus option (b) is correct.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Broken it too” should be used. “just” shows that there is after effect of the action also thus to show the after effect of the action done before “too” should be used and as the first part of the sentence is in past indefinite thus next should be in past indefinite also as both are cause and effect of each other. Thus option (b) is correct.





                                     

No comments