English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 3rd June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


Q1.  Grandmother has a good memory; she can remember things which __________ many years ago.
(a) had happened
(b) have happened
(c) happened
(d) happens to be

Q2. I _________ her among the crowd just now.
(a) have glimpsed
(b) had glimpsed
(c) have been glimpsing
(d) glimpsed

Q3. Lost time is ________ again, and what we call time enough always proves little enough.
(a) found never
(b) find never
(c) never found
(d) never been found

Q4. To such a degree ____________ that people rebuked him.
(a) he made a noise
(b) did he make a noise
(c) he had made a noise
(d) did he make noise

Q5. I'm going to adopt her as ________ as Julie and I get married.
(a) sooner
(b) quickly
(c) earlier
(d) soon

Q6. Now that she saw Justin again, he was _____________ interesting and a little older than she had remembered him.
(a) rather less
(b) fairly less
(c) rather lesser
(d) absolutely quite less

Q7. We prefer to work with a comparatively ____________ number of clients.
(a) smaller
(b) fewer
(c) small
(d) lesser

Q8. I guess so, but I wonder sometimes if heredity is ___________ factor.
(a) a more major
(b) the most major
(c) the more major
(d) the major

Q9.  _______________ the effect of heat waves is vital to ensuring a high turnout in the elections by making it safe for voters.
(a) Vitiating
(b) Mitigating
(c) Laminating
(d) Ruing

Q10. The contractors in turn _______ all labour laws and do not even pay minimum wages.
(a) clout
(b) rout
(c) flout
(d) lout

                                                                      SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Subject + V2(past form of verb)+ Object……………..+ ago.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. When ‘just now’ means a very short time ago. It takes past form of the verb i.e.V2.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Never’, ‘Seldom’, ‘Always’ are used before the ‘Main verb’. Also the sentence is in ‘passive voice’. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sentences beginning with ‘To such a point, ‘To such a degree’, ‘To such an extent’ take inversion form i.e. “To such a degree + H.V. (auxiliary) +Subject + M.V.” Moreover ‘make a noise’ is the correct idiomatic expression not ‘make noise’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Soon means ‘a short time after then’ i.e. in or after a short time.
Early means ‘near the beginning of a period of time we are talking about’. Early does not mean soon. Moreover, comparative degree is not needed.
While we use quickly to refer to the speed with which something is done.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. We use rather with more and less + an adjective or adverb to make a comparison with something. Fairly is used with ‘pleasant positive degree of adjectives’ while ‘absolutely quite’ is a wrong usage.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘Comparatively + Positive Degree of Adjective’ is the correct grammatical usage.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Major’ is positive degree in form but a ‘superlative degree’ in sense. Hence it doesn’t take ‘more’ or ‘most’ before itself.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mitigate: to make something less severe or less unpleasant.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flout is a verb which means openly disregard (a rule, law, or convention).






                                     

No comments