English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 4th June

English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 4th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled as P, Q, R & S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. P: The aim must be to ensure that our country does not experience either paucity or a surfeit of trained manpower in any specific segment of our economy.
Q: When we set about the task of higher education, we should be absolutely clear in our perception of the goals of education in the specific context of our nation’s development.
R: No doubt, one of the important aims of education would be to create the required range and nature of trained manpower assessed to be needed by different sectors of national growth.
S: The entire educational apparatus must be geared progressively to fulfill the requirements of different phases of our growth in every sector primary, secondary and tertiary.
(a) SQPR
(b) QRSP
(c) SRQP
(d) PSQR

Q2. P: Bureaucratic cultures can smother those who want to respond to shifting conditions.
Q: Arrogant managers can overevaluate their current performance and competitive position listen poorly and learn slowly.
R: And the lack of leadership leaves no force inside these organizations to break out of the morass.
S: Inwardly focused employees can have difficulty seeing the very forces that present threats and opportunities.
(a) PRQS
(b) SPQR
(c) RQPS
(d) QSPR

Q3. P: However, our environment also need some help from all of us to get maintained as usual to nourish our lives forever and to never ruin our lives.
Q: It gives us all things which we need to live our life on this planet.
R: It provides us better medium to grow and develop.
S: An environment includes all the natural resources which surround us to help in number of ways.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPSR
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR

Q4. P: The starting point can be the experience of a minority within society generally or even the experience of a group of people within a progressive social movement which does not live up to its progressive agenda in every respect.
Q: Within (or after) postmodernism a grand unifying theory no longer seems possible. This does not exclude the possibility or the necessity of dialogue.
R: The starting points of social criticism can be very different and the different forms of socialism never has a monopoly on Social Criticism.
S: Nevertheless most social critics still consider the Critique of capitalism to be central.
(a) PRQS
(b) RPQS
(c) RQPS
(d) PSRQ

Q5. P: To those who have known comfort, discomfort is a real torture.
Q: Comfort is now one of the causes of its own spread.
R: The more comfort is brought into the world, the more it is likely to be valued.
S: It has now become a physical habit, a fashion, an ideal to be pursued for its own sake.
(a) QRSP
(b) QPRS
(c) QPSR
(d) QSRP

Q6. P: In that frame of mind, we have little sense of identity, safety or security.
Q: Courage is required to explore our secret life because we must first withdraw from the social mirror, where we are fed positive and negative feedback continuously.
R: And we may opt to avoid self examination and idle away our time in a vacuum of reverie and rationalization.
S: As we get used to this social feedback, it becomes a comfort zone.
(a) QSRP
(b) QRSP
(c) SQRP
(d) SRQP

Q7. P: He was a funny looking man with a high, bald, done shaped head, a face very small in comparison and a long wavy beard.
Q: He didn’t work at his trade-a stonecutter, more than what was necessary to keep his wife and three boys alive.
R: His unusual features were standing a joke among his friends.
S: He was a poor man-an idler.
(a) PRQS
(b) QPSR
(c) RQPS
(d) SRPQ

Q8. P: When all the credit worthy people were given loans to a logical limit, they ceased to be a part of the market.
Q: Even this would have been understandable if it could work as an eye opener.
R: Owing to the materialistic culture elsewhere, it was possible to keep selling newer products to the consumers despite having existing ones which served equally well.
S: They were lured through advertising and marketing techniques of ‘dustbinisation’ of the customer; and then finally, once they became ready customers, they were given loans and credits to help them buy more and more.
(a) PRQS
(b) RSPQ
(c) QSPR
(d) RPQS

Q9. P: And the victims are likely to be the poorest of the poor as well as the very sources of water-rivers, wetlands and aquifers.
Q: In India, water conflicts are likely to worsen before they begin to be resolved.
R: Till then they pose a significant threat to economic growth, security and health of the ecosystem.
S: Water is radically altering and affecting political boundaries all over world, between as well as within countries.
(a) SQPR
(b) PRQS
(c) QRPS
(d) PSQR

Q10. P: For one, very few entrepreneurs are willing to take on a new outsource, unless it comes with a guarantee of a certain level of sales.
Q: This invariably acts as an incentive for outsources to be lax in developing the business.
R: Despite being the dominant partner in the relationship, the outsourcer doesn’t always have all the advantages.
S: The trade refers to it as the minimum guarantee clause, which means that if a outsource is unable to reach an anticipated sales level, he will be compensated for the balance amount.
(a) PRQS
(b) SPQR
(c) QSPR
(d) RPSQ

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)



                                     

No comments