English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 8th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Humdrum
(a) tedious 
(b) trite
(c) drab 
(d) fascinating

Q2. Ingestion
(a) gulp 
(b) slug
(c) excrete 
(d) chug

Q3. Fidgety
(a) composed 
(b) restive
(c) twitchy 
(d) antsy

Q4. Bland
(a) blah 
(b) insipid
(c) tame 
(d) lively

Q5. Conjoined
(a) sever 
(b) adjoin
(c) mend
(d) affix

Q6. Mishmash
(a) potpourri 
(b) medley
(c) organized 
(d) haphazard

Q7. Ogle
(a) leer 
(b) gaze
(c) ignore 
(d) gawk

Q8. Genteel
(a) uncivilized 
(b) stuffy
(c) urbane 
(d) prim

Q9. Flog
(a) whop 
(b) compliment
(c) flay 
(d) flax

Q10. Primed
(a) fit 
(b) able
(c) unready 
(d) prepped

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Humdrum: lacking excitement or variety; boringly monotonous.
Fascinating: extremely interesting.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ingestion: the process of taking food, drink, or another substance into the body by swallowing or absorbing it.
Excrete: (of a living organism or cell) separate and expel as waste (a substance, especially a product of metabolism).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fidgety: inclined to fidget; restless or uneasy.
Composed: having one’s feelings and expressions under control; calm.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bland: lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Lively: full of life and energy; active and outgoing.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conjoined: join; combine.
Sever: divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mishmash: a confused mixture.
Hence organized is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ogle: stare at in a lecherous manner. 
Ignore: refuse to take notice of or acknowledge; disregard intentionally.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Genteel: characterized by exaggerated or affected politeness, refinement, or respectability.
Uncivilized: (of a place or people) not socially, culturally, or morally advanced.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flog: beat (someone) with a whip or stick as a punishment.
Compliment: a polite expression of praise or admiration.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Primed: to make something ready for use or action, in particular.
Prepped: to prepare something ready.

                                    

No comments