English Questions for CDS & CAPF 2019: 7th June


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

"Nobody knows my name" is the title of one of James Baldwin's celebrated books. Who knows the name of the old man sitting amidst ruins pondering over his hubble-bubble? We do not. It does not matter. He is there like the North Pole, the Everest and the Alps but with one difference. The North Pole, the Everest and Alps will be there when he is not there anymore. Can we really say this? "Dust thou act to dust returned" was not spoken of the soul. We do not know whether the old man's soul will go marching on like John Brown's. While his body lies moldering in the grave or becomes ash driven by the wind or is immersed in water, such speculation is hazardous. A soul's trip can take one to the treacherous shoals of metaphysics where there is no "yes" or "no". "Who am I?" asked Tagore of the rising sun in the first dawn of his life, he received no answer. "Who am I?" he asked the setting sun in the last twilight of his life. He received no answer.

We are no more on solid ground with dust which we can feel in our hands, scatter to the wind and wet with water to turn it into mud. For this much is sure, that in the end, when life's ceaseless labour grinds to a halt and man meets death, the brother of sleep, his body buried or burnt, becomes dust. In the form of dust he lives, inanimate yet in contact with the animate. He settles on files in endless government almirahs, on manuscripts written and not published on all shelves, on faces and hands. He becomes ubiquitous all pervasive, sometimes sneaking even into hermetically sealed chambers.

Q1. What is the difference between the old man and the North Pole, the Everest and the Alps? 
(a) He ponders over his hubble—bubble while they don't. 
(b) They are known to all while he is known to none.
(c) They remain while he will soon become dust.
(d) They are not as old as he. 

Q2. What, according to the passage, happens to a person's soul after death? 
(a) The soul also dies with the body. 
(b) The soul continues to live after the body is dead. 
(c) The soul certainly becomes dust after death. 
(d) It is dangerous to guess. 

Q3. Which of the following statement is true? 
(a) The rising sun told Tagore who he was. 
(b) The rising sun did not tell Tagore who he was. 
(c) The rising sun advised Tagore to ask no questions. 
(d) The rising sun told Tagore that he would become dust.

Q4. What happens to man after he becomes dust? 
(a) He disappears from the world for ever. 
(b) He appears in the form of man again. 
(c) He meets death again.
(d) He becomes ubiquitous all pervasive.

Q5. What figure of speech is used in the expression "the brother of sleep"? 
(a) Simile
(b) Metaphor 
(c) Oxymoron
(d) Irony

Direction (6-10): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Once Alexander was camping near a town that was inhabited by only helpless women and some children. The menfolk had already been killed in the battle. Feeling hungry, he stopped before a house and knocked at the door. After he had knocked about a dozen times, an old woman supported by a stick came out and enquired what he wanted. In a stern voice Alexander commanded her to get him food. The old woman who recognized Alexander from his Greek dress went inside and presently came out with a covered plate, and presented it to him. When Alexander removed the cover, he found that it contained gold and jewellery. He became very angry. 

"You stupid woman," he said angrily, "What have you brought?  Can I eat jewellery? I need only food." The old woman coolly said, "You are Alexander the Great, aren't you? I thought that you ate only gold and jewellery. That is why you wander from place to place and mercilessly kill innocent people for it. If ordinary loaves could satisfy your hunger, surely you have enough in your own country." Alexander was taken aback by the words of the old woman. He realized his foolishness and felt ashamed of himself. The old woman then served him good food with great affection. Alexander learnt his lesson from the old woman. 

Q6. The town had only helpless women and some children because the menfolk 
(a) went out to find jobs.
(b) had to go away from the county.
(c) had been killed in the battle. 
(d) had to help Alexander.

Q7. Alexander knocked at the old lady's door because 
(a) He was hungry and wanted something to eat. 
(b) He was angry with the lady in the house. 
(c) He wanted to check if she walked with a stick. 
(d) The old lady had asked him to come home. 

Q8. The old lady recognized Alexander from his 
(a) Commanding voice. 
(b) Greek dress.
(c) Stern appearance.
(d) Hungry looks.

Q9. The old lady was 
(a) Old and shy
(b) Brave and wise
(c) Greedy and bold
(d) Timid and weak 

Q10. Which of the following is not the meaning of 'stern'? 
(a) Harsh
(b) Severe 
(c) Demanding
(d) Adjusting
                                                                 
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “He is there like the North Pole, the Everest and the Alps but with one difference. The North Pole, the Everest and Alps will be there when he is not there anymore.”

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the passage, it is dangerous to guess what happens to a person’s soul after death.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “"Who am I?" asked Tagore of the rising sun in the first dawn of his life, he received no answer. "Who am I?" he asked the setting sun in the last twilight of his life. He received no answer.”

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to, “He becomes ubiquitous all pervasive, sometimes sneaking even into hermetically sealed chambers.”

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Metaphor means a figure of speech in which a word or phrase is applied to an object or action to which it is not literally applicable. According to the passage here death is compared as brother of sleep.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “Once Alexander was camping near a town that was inhabited by only helpless women and some children. The menfolk had already been killed in the battle.”

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Refer to, “Feeling hungry, he stopped before a house and knocked at the door. After he had knocked about a dozen times, an old woman supported by a stick came out and enquired what he wanted. In a stern voice Alexander commanded her to get him food.”

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to, “The old woman who recognized Alexander from his Greek dress went inside and presently came out with a covered plate, and presented it to him.”

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The old lady was braves and wise.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘'Stern' means putting someone or something under extreme pressure. Hence ‘adjusting’ is the word which is opposite in meaning to stern.

                                   

No comments