Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 28th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who has becomes the first Chinese national to head the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization recently?
(a) Han Zheng
(b) Qu Dongyu
(c) Carrie Lam
(d) Hu Jintao

Q2. The United Nations observe _____________ June as the Micro, Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day. 
(a) 28th
(b) 29th
(c) 27th
(d) 30th

Q3. Name the Health insurance provider, which partners with fintech platform MobiKwik to promote bite sized group health insurance products for MobiKwik’s 107 million customers across the country?
(a) Max Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited
(b) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited
(c) Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited
(d) Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company Limited

Q4. The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance has hosted a Meeting of Expert Working Group on Paris Pact Initiative in- 
(a) Chennai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi

Q5. Name the Indian Olympic Association president, who has been elected as a member of the International Olympic Committee recently?
(a) Shefali Juneja 
(b) Amitabh Kant 
(c) Narinder Batra
(d) K Natarajan 

Q6. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) is a United Nations office that was established in 1997. Where is the headquarters of UNODC?
(a) London
(b) Geneva
(c) Vienna
(d) Paris

Q7. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. In which of the following year FAO was founded?
(a) 24th October 1945
(b) 07th April 1948
(c) 19th December 1966
(d) 16th October 1945

Q8. The Rahimatpur police station in Satara district has emerged as the State topper in a survey based on the ‘SMART’ policing concept. In which state Rahimatpur police station located?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Mizoram

Q9. The International Olympic Committee is a non-governmental sports organisation based in Lausanne, Switzerland. Who is present President of International Olympic Committee?
(a) Grigory Rodchenkov
(b) Thomas Bach
(c) Jacques Rogge
(d) Christophe De Kepper

Q10. Veteran actor-filmmaker Vijaya Nirmala passed away recently. Vijaya Nirmala was an Indian film actress, producer and director known for her works predominantly in ______________ cinema.
(a) Telugu
(b) Hindi
(c) Odia
(d) Marathi

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Qu Dongyu becomes the first Chinese national to head the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization. Qu Dongyu will replace Brazil’s Jose Graziano da Silva. He is a biologist by training and has 30 years of experience in developing digital technologies in agriculture and introducing micro credit in rural areas.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations observe 27 June as the Micro, Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day. Since 2017, Micro, small and Medium-sized businesses celebrate this day in recognition of their work in local and global economies. These enterprises, which generally employ fewer than 250 persons, are the backbone of most economies worldwide.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Health insurance provider Max Bupa partners with fintech platform MobiKwik to promote bite sized group health insurance products for MobiKwik’s 107 million customers across the country. Bite-sized insurance offerings are over the counter health insurance products, primarily targeted towards working professionals and millennials.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance is hosting a Meeting of Expert Working Group on Paris Pact Initiative in New Delhi. The meeting focuses on Illicit Financial Flows deriving from the trafficking of Opiates originating in Afghanistan. The Meeting is being organised with the support of United Nations Office on Drugs & Crimes. The Meeting will be attended by the representatives of the Member Countries of Paris Pact, Regional Representatives of UNODC and Senior Officers of the Indian agencies like DRI, ED and NCB.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Olympic Association president Narinder Batra has been elected as a member of the International Olympic Committee. He secured 58 votes out of 62.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime is a United Nations office that was established in 1997 as the Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention by combining the United Nations International Drug Control Program and the Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Division in the United Nations Office (headquarters) at Vienna, Austria. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. Serving both developed and developing countries, FAO acts as a neutral forum where all nations meet as equals to negotiate arguments and debate policy. FAO was founded on 16th of October 1945.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rahimatpur police station in Satara district in Maharashtra has emerged as the State topper in a survey based on the ‘SMART’ policing concept. ‘SMART’: Strict and sensitive, modern and mobile, alert and accountable, reliable and responsive, techno-savvy and trained. The survey was executed by the Quality Council of India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is a non-governmental sports organisation based in Lausanne, Switzerland. Created by Pierre de Coubertin and Demetrios Vikelas in 1894, it is the authority responsible for organising the modern Summer and Winter Olympic Games. Thomas Bach, OLY is a German lawyer and former Olympic fencer. Bach is the ninth and current President of the International Olympic Committee, and a former member of the German Olympic Sports Confederation Executive Board.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran actor-filmmaker Vijaya Nirmala passed away in Hyderabad. Vijaya Nirmala, born in Tamil Nadu, was one of the most accomplished women in the south Indian film industry. She acted in more than 200 films in Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam.

                                   

No comments