Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 20th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Reserve Bank fined country’s largest private sector lender HDFC Bank Rs _____________ for not reporting frauds and non-compliance with other directions.
(a) Rs 5 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 1 crore
(d) Rs 7 crore

Q2. Yury Trutnev has addressed a gathering of businesspersons and industrialist in Mumbai and invited Indian Investments in the Russian Far East. Who is Yury Trutnev?
(a) Deputy Prime Minister of Russia
(b) Prime Minister of Russia 
(c) Deputy President of Russia 
(d) President of Russia 

Q3. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) co-hosts 12th Capacity Building workshop with Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) Information Sharing Centre (ISC) in-
(a) Jaipur
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bengaluru

Q4. Who has been unanimously elected as the 17th Lok Sabha Speaker?
(a) Dushyant Singh
(b) Om Birla
(c) Arjun Ram Meghwal
(d) Manoj Rajoria

Q5. Who has recorded the worst bowling figures in a ICC World Cup Match after conceding 110 runs in 9 overs against England?
(a) Mohammad Shahzad
(b) Shapoor Zadran
(c) Hamid Hassan
(d) Rashid Khan

Q6. International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is celebrated around the world on-?
(a) 19th June
(b) 21st June
(c) 20th June
(d) 18th June

Q7. Om Birla is an Indian politician from Bharatiya Janata Party. Where is the constituency of Om Birla?
(a) Bikaner
(b) Kota
(c) Bhilwara
(d) Jaipur

Q8. The GoI will set up ____________________ new incubators for startups in the information and communications technology space across India as part of its TIDE 2.0 scheme.
(a) 52
(b) 47
(c) 51
(d) 43

Q9. According to "World Population Prospects Report 2019” by UN, Which country will overtake China as the most populous country by 2027 and will have almost 1.64 billion inhabitants by 2050?
(a) Russia
(b) Nigeria
(c) United States
(d) India

Q10. TIDE aims to assist Institutions of Higher learning to strengthen their Technology Incubation Centres and thus enable young entrepreneurs to initiate technology start up companies for commercial exploitation of technologies developed by them. What is the full form of TIDE?
(a) Term Industry and Development of Entrepreneurs
(b) Technology Innovation and Development of Entrepreneurs
(c) Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs
(d) Technology Incubation and Department of Entrepreneurs

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank fined country’s largest private sector lender HDFC Bank Rs 1 crore for not reporting frauds and non-compliance with other directions. The fine pertains to submission of forged bill of entries (BoEs) by certain importers to HDFC Bank for remittance of foreign currency.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Yury Trutnev addressed a gathering of businesspersons and industrialist in Mumbai and invited Indian Investments in the Russian Far East. India Russia business tie has been hugely tilted favouring defence sector traditionally. Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Yury Trutnev will meet External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) co-hosts 12th Capacity Building workshop with Regional Cooperation Agreement on Combating Piracy and Armed Robbery against Ships in Asia (ReCAAP) Information Sharing Centre (ISC) in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Om Birla, a two-time Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) member of Parliament (MP) from Rajasthan, is set to be unanimously elected as the 17th Lok Sabha Speaker. Om Birla was elected to the 17th Lok Sabha from the Kota-Bundi constituency.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Afghanistan leg spinner Rashid Khan recorded the worst bowling figures in a ICC World Cup Match after conceding 110 runs in 9 overs against England. Previous record of conceding 105 runs in 12 overs was held by New Zealand’s Martin Snedden.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is celebrated around the world on 19th June to raise awareness of the need to put an end to conflict related sexual violence, to honour the victims and survivors of sexual violence around the world and to pay tribute to all those who have courageously devoted their lives to and lost their lives in standing up for the eradication of these crimes.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Om Birla is an Indian politician from Bharatiya Janata Party and is the 17th Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He is a Member of Parliament in the 17th Lok Sabha from the Kota, Rajasthan. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The GoI will set up 51 new incubators for startups in the information and communications technology space across India as part of its Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (Tide) 2.0 scheme. Tide 2.0 will offer financial and technical support to incubators supporting ICT startups that are involving usage of deep technologies including artificial intelligence, blockchain, robotics, and internet of things in “pre identified areas of societal relevance”.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nation released its “World Population Prospects Report 2019”. According to this report, India will overtake China as the most populous country by 2027 and will have almost 1.64 billion inhabitants by 2050.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Technological Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE) aims to assist Institutions of Higher learning to strengthen their Technology Incubation Centres and thus enable young entrepreneurs to initiate technology start up companies for commercial exploitation of technologies developed by them.


                                 

No comments