Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 19th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1.  -------- has been elevated from principal chief general manager to Executive Director in the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Urjit Patel
(b) N. K. Singh
(c) Dr. Rabi N. Mishra
(d) Rajiv Mehrishi

Q2. Autistic pride day recognizes the importance of pride for autistics and understands it not as a disease but as a difference.It is being observed on which date every year?
(a) 19th June
(b) 17th June
(c) 18th June
(d) 12th June

Q3.The second edition of World Food India to be held from 1st to 4th November 2019 in New Delhi, which will position India as Food Processing Destination of the World. Which among the following is the tagline of the event?
(a) Forging Partnerships for Growth
(b) Change the future of migration: Invest in food security and rural development
(c) Food For All
(d) Our Actions are our Future

Q4. The global rating agency Fitch lowered India’s growth forecast from 6.8% to ---% for the fiscal 2019-20?
(a) 6.3
(b) 6.1
(c) 6.4
(d) 6.6

Q5: Who among the following have won the 119th US Open, capturing his first Major title after defeating two-time defending champion Brook Koepka?
(a) Gary Woodland
(b) Tiger Woods
(c) Kevin Kisner
(d) Webb Simpson

Q6. Which of the following company have been rated by Randstad as India’s most attractive employer brand?
(a) Microsoft 
(b) Amazon
(c) Sony
(d) Mercedes-Benz

Q7. Who has been appointed  as the new Director General of the Pakistan's Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI)?
(a) Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed
(b) Ghulam Jilani Khan
(c) Asad Durrani
(d) Ahmad Shuja Pasha

Q8. Sustainable Gastronomy Day is celebrated around the world on ----?
(a) 18th June
(b) 18th January
(c) 18th September
(d) 18th August

Q9. Former President and a top figure in the Muslim Brotherhood, Mohamed Morsy passed away. He served as President of ------ from 30 June 2012 – 3 July 2013?
(a) USA
(b) Iran
(c) Egypt
(d) Iraq

Q10. What is the name of digital currency launched by Facebook that will allow its billions of users to make financial transactions across the globe?
(a) Facecoin
(b) Unocoin
(c) Libra
(d) Digicoin

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Dr. Rabi N. Mishra has been elevated from principal chief general manager to Executive Director in the Reserve Bank of India. Mishra’s portfolio now includes non-banking and Co-op bank supervision as well as the College of Supervisors. Current strength of Executive directors in RBI is 12.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Autistic Pride Day is being observed on 18th June every year. Autistic pride recognizes the importance of pride for autistics and understands it not as a disease but as a difference. Autistic Pride Day was initiated by Aspies For Freedom, a group that raises public awareness about autism rights.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second edition of World Food India to be held from 1st to 4th November 2019 in New Delhi, which will position India as Food Processing Destination of the World. The tagline of the event will be “Forging Partnerships for Growth”

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In its latest Global Economic Outlook, the global rating agency Fitch lowers India’s growth forecast from 6.8% to 6.6% for the current fiscal, as manufacturing and agriculture sectors showed signs of slowing down over the past year. Fitch also retained its GDP growth forecast for the next fiscal (2020-21) at 7.1% and 7.0% for 2021-22.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gary Woodland won the 119th US Open, capturing his first Major title after defeating two-time defending champion Brook Koepka.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Randstad rates Amazon India as country’s most attractive employer brand. Microsoft India emerged as the runner-up, followed by Sony India. Mercedes-Benz, IBM, Larsen & Toubro, Nestle, Infosys, Samsung and Dell are others among the country’s top 10 most attractive employers.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan has appointed Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed as the new Director General of the Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI). He was previously serving as the head of the Counter Intelligence wing in the ISI. Lieutenant General Faiz Hameed replaces Lieutenant Gen Asim Munir, who was appointed to head the ISI only eight months ago.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sustainable Gastronomy Day is celebrated around the world on 18th June. It emphasizes the need to focus the world’s attention on the role that sustainable gastronomy can play.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Egyptian President and a top figure in the Muslim Brotherhood, Mohamed Morsy passed away. He served as Egyptian President from 30 June 2012 – 3 July 2013.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Facebook has announced a digital currency called Libra that will allow its billions of users to make financial transactions across the globe. Libra is being touted as a means to connect people who do not have access to traditional banking platforms. Technology to make transactions with Libra will be available as a standalone app – as well as on WhatsApp and Facebook Messenger platforms – as early as 2020.

No comments