Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 12th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following organisation has released India’s first Type Approval Certificate (TAC) for Bharat Stage– VI (BS–VI) norms that are the latest emission norms as notified by the Government of India for the two-wheeler segment?
(a) Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) 
(b) Automotive industry in India 
(c) International Centre for Automotive Technology
(d) Automotive Research Association of India

Q2. Former Chief Minister between 1996 and 2000 and a senior Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam leader RV Janakiraman was passed away recently. He was former CM of-
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Puducherry

Q3. The V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, Tuticorin and _________________________ have signed an MoU for facilitating Direct Port Entry (DPE) of e-sealed factory stuffed export container to the port under ‘Ease of Doing Business’.
(a) National Fertilizers Limited 
(b) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
(c) Central Warehousing Corporation
(d) Food Corporation of India

Q4. Which company has acquired ethnic apparel and lifestyle retailer ‘Jaypore E-Commerce Pvt. Ltd‘ which sells ethnic fashion merchandise under its own brand ‘Jaypore’ for Rs 110 crore?
(a) Lifestyle
(b) Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Ltd
(c) Myntra
(d) Future Group

Q5. Who has topped in the recently released Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Rankings? 
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Dominic Thiem

Q6. Which of the following state has decided that the all farmers, including peasants, will be given Rs 12,500 a year as input subsidy before the sowing season in the recently cabinet meeting?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q7. IRSDC entered a Tripartite Agreement with French Railways (SNCF) & AFD, a French Agency which will finance up to 7,00,000 EURO, through French National Railways (SNCF)-Hubs and Connexions as a Technical Partner to IRSDC to support the Railway Station Development Program in India. What is full form of IRSDC?
(a) Indian Railway Station Development Corporation
(b) Indian Railway Station Development Council
(c) Indian Railway Scheme Development Chamber
(d) Indian Railway Station Department Corporation

Q8. Canada Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has announced that single-use plastics will be banned in the country from-?
(a) 2023
(b) 2025
(c) 2021
(d) 2020

Q9. India has received an invitation to attend the outreach Session at the G-7 Summit 2019 to be held in-?
(a) Canada
(b) Italy
(c) France
(d) Germany

Q10. US retail giant ______________ has moved past hi-tech titans Apple and Google to become the world's most valuable brand, a key survey showed recently. 
(a) Youtube
(b) Amazon
(c) Facebook
(d) Gmail
(e) Yahoo

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) released India’s first Type Approval Certificate (TAC) for Bharat Stage – VI (BS – VI) norms that are the latest emission norms as notified by the Government of India for the two-wheeler segment. The certificate was released and handed over by Director ICAT, Dinesh Tyagi to top officials of the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturers).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Puducherry Chief Minister between 1996 and 2000, a senior Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam leader R V Janakiraman, who headed the coalition government of DMK and the Tamil Maanila Congress died after a brief age-related illness.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, Tuticorin and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) have signed an MoU for facilitating Direct Port Entry (DPE) of e-sealed factory stuffed export container to the port under ‘Ease of Doing Business’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Ltd (ABFRL), which retails brands such as Louis Philippe, Peter England and Van Heusen, has acquired ethnic apparel and lifestyle retailer ‘Jaypore E-Commerce Pvt. Ltd‘ which sells ethnic fashion merchandise under its own brand ‘Jaypore’ for Rs 110 crore.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Serbia’s Novak Djokovic has topped in the recently released ATP Rankings. Rafael Nadal who has recently won the 12th Roland Garros title is at 2nd position. Austrian Dominic Thiem, whom Nadal beat in final, keeps his fourth place behind Switzerland’s Roger Federer. Russian Karen Khachanov jumped two spots into a personal best of ninth rank.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Decisions taken in the first cabinet meeting of Andhra Pradesh:
Education sector: All women who send their children to school will receive Rs 15,000 from the state government from 26 January next year.
Agriculture Sector:
Formation of a commission for the development and welfare of farmers, with the chief minister as its chairman.
All farmers, including peasants, will be given Rs 12,500 a year as input subsidy before the sowing season
Interest-free crop loans will be provided to farmers, termed as ‘YSR interest-free loans’, the government itself will pay the interest directly to the concerned banks.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC) entered a Tripartite Agreement with French Railways (SNCF) & AFD, a French Agency which will finance up to 7,00,000 EURO, through French National Railways (SNCF)-Hubs and Connexions as a Technical Partner to IRSDC to support the Railway Station Development Program in India, so there will be no financial liability on IRSDC or Indian Railways.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Canada Prime Minister Justin Trudeau announced that single-use plastics will be banned in the country from 2021. He declared it a global challenge to phase out the plastic bags, straws and cutlery clogging the world’s oceans.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has received an invitation from France to attend the outreach Session at the G-7 Summit to be held in France in August 2019. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has accepted an invitation from French President to attend the outreach session of the G7 Summit in Biarritz as a special invitee.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. US retail giant Amazon has moved past hi-tech titans Apple and Google to become the world's most valuable brand, a key survey showed. The brand value of Amazon surged by 52 percent to $315 billion, global market research agency Kantar said in its 2019 100 Top BrandZ report. 

                              

No comments