Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 11th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. In Tennis, world number two Rafael Nadal has lifted the French Open Men’s Singles title for the 12th time. In the summit clash, he defeated ______________.
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Dominic Thiem
(d) Alexander Zverev

Q2. Name the noted actor, filmmaker and playwright who passed away recently. 
(a) Krunesh Talwar
(b) Girish Karnad
(c) Srinivasa Murthy
(d) Naveen Krishna

Q3. Name the F1 racer who has secured a record-breaking seventh win at the 2019 Canadian Grand Prix. 
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Nico Roseberg
(d) Max Verstappen

Q4. Name the Former Chief Election Commissioner who has been appointed as an electoral officer for the BCCI’s Annual General Meeting (AGM). 
(a) Om Prakash Rawat
(b) N Gopalaswami
(c) Achal Kumar Jyoti
(d) Nasim Zaidi

Q5. Thailand’s new parliament has elected military government chief _____________ as the country’s prime minister. 
(a) Chaovarat Chanweerakul
(b) Abhisit Vejjajiva
(c) Prayuth Chan-ocha
(d) Niwatthamrong Boonsongpaisan
(e) 

Q6. Automobile major Mahindra won the Gold Award in which of the following country for fairing on various indicators, including level of satisfaction among its network of dealers? 
(a) Australia
(b) UK
(c) South Africa
(d) Brazil

Q7. National Center for Good Governance (NCGG), India’s leading civil services training institution, has entered into an MOU with ______________ Civil Services Commission for capacity building of civil servants over the next 5 years. 
(a) Male
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Indonesia
(d) Maldives

Q8. Which of the following ministry has amended the Foreigners (Tribunals) Order, 1964, and has empowered district magistrates in all States and Union Territories to set up tribunals to decide whether a person staying illegally in India is a foreigner or not? 
(a) Ministry of External Affairs
(b) Ministry of Foreign Affairs
(c) Ministry of Health
(d) Ministry Of Home Affairs

Q9. Name the Indian cricketer who has recently announced retirement from international cricket. 
(a) Harbhajan Singh
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Munaf Patel
(d) Praveen Kumar

Q10. Name the Tamil screenwriter, comedian, and playwright, who passed away recently aged 66.
(a) Crazy Mohan
(b) Tamim Iqbal
(c) Pradyuman Das
(d) Prateek Ojha

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Tennis, world number two Rafael Nadal has lifted the French Open Men’s Singles title for the 12th time. In the summit clash played at Paris, the Spaniard defeated Austrian fourth seed Dominic Thiem, to win at the Roland Garros for the third straight year.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted actor, filmmaker and playwright Girish Karnad passed away. He was 81. He was a recipient of the 1998 Jnanpith Award, the highest literary honour conferred in India. He was also conferred the Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan, and had won several accolades for direction in Kannada cinema.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mercedes Driver Lewis Hamilton secures a record-breaking seventh win at the 2019 Canadian Grand Prix after Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari) was penalised for dangerous driving.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Chief Election Commissioner N Gopalaswami has been appointed as an electoral officer for the BCCI’s Annual General Meeting (AGM), to be held on October 22, 2019.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thailand’s new parliament has elected military government chief Prayuth Chan-ocha as the country’s prime minister. He received 500 votes to 244 for Thanathorn Juangroongruangkit of the Future Forward Party. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Automobile major Mahindra won the Gold Award in South Africa for fairing on various indicators, including level of satisfaction among its network of dealers and the manner of allocation of vehicles to them.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Center for Good Governance (NCGG), India’s leading civil services training institution, has entered into an MOU with the Maldives Civil Services Commission for capacity building of 1000 Maldives civil servants over the next 5 years.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry Of Home Affairs (MHA) has amended the Foreigners (Tribunals) Order, 1964, and has empowered district magistrates in all States and Union Territories to set up tribunals to decide whether a person staying illegally in India is a foreigner or not.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yuvraj Singh announced retirement from international cricket, ending a roller-coaster career during which he became the hero of India’s 2011 World Cup triumph and fought a gritty battle with cancer.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamil screenwriter, comedian, and playwright, Crazy Mohan passed away in Chennai aged 66.

                               

No comments