Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 10th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Jammu and Kashmir government has removed J&K Bank Chairman Parvez Ahmad and appointed __________________ as interim chairman of the lender.
(a) Ajit Doval
(b) Rakesh Makhija 
(c)RK Chibber
(d) Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel

Q2. The RBI has slapped a penalty of Rs. 2 crores on _______________ for the non-state lender’s failure to adhere to the regulator’s diktat on promoter shareholding recently.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q3. Which of the following country has defeat Mexico by goal margin of 3-1 and won FIH Hockey Series played at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar?
(a) Singapore
(b) Malaysia
(c) Japan
(d) China

Q4. Who has won her first Grand Slam singles title after easing past Czech teenager Marketa Vondrousova in straight sets in the women’s final in French Open 2019?
(a) Timea Babos
(b) Ashleigh Barty
(c) Kristina Mladenovic
(d) Simona Halep

Q5. World Oceans Day takes place every year on-
(a) 08th June
(b) 05th June
(c) 12th June
(d) 10th June

Q6. Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal is leading the Indian delegation for the two-day G20 Ministerial meeting on Trade and Digital Economy beginning in-?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Germany
(d) China

Q7. The country’s foreign exchange reserves increased by USD 1.875 billion to USD ______________ billion in the week ending 31st May 2019.
(a) USD 342.675 
(b) USD 421.867
(c) USD 554.212 
(d) USD 845.954 

Q8. What is the theme of World Oceans Day 2019?
(a) Ocean-Related Goal and Targets 
(b) Centre for Ocean Development 
(c) Gender and the Ocean
(d) Male and Female of Ocean 

Q9. Where is the head office of Kotak Mahindra Bank?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai

Q10. Which of the following country will confer ‘Nishan Izzuddin’ award on Prime Minister Narendra Modi and this award is the highest award to honour foreign nationals?
(a) Singapore
(b) Thailand
(c) Maldives
(d) Afghanistan

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir government has removed J&K Bank Chairman Parvez Ahmad and appointed RK Chibber as interim chairman of the lender. Parvez Ahmad, Chairman cum Managing Director, shall cease to be Director on the Board of Directors of the Bank and consequently be no longer the Chairman cum Managing Director of the board.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The RBI has slapped a penalty of Rs. 2 crores on Kotak Mahindra Bank for the non-state lender’s failure to adhere to the regulator’s diktat on promoter shareholding.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the International Hockey Federation (FIH) Men’s Hockey Series Finals match played at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Japan defeated Mexico by a goal margin of 3-1.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In French Open Tennis, Australian Ashleigh Barty won her first Grand Slam singles title after easing past Czech teenager Marketa Vondrousova in straight sets in the women’s final.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Oceans Day takes place every 8 June. We celebrate World Oceans Day to remind everyone of the major role the oceans have in everyday life. They are the lungs of our planet, providing most of the oxygen we breathe. The theme of World Oceans Day 2019 is ‘Gender and the Ocean’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal is leading the Indian delegation for the two-day G20 Ministerial meeting on Trade and Digital Economy beginning at Tsukuba city in Japan. Mr. Goyal will discuss developments in the global trade situation, WTO matters, and digital trade. He will also hold dialogue with other participating Trade Ministers on current international trade and investments.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country’s foreign exchange reserves increased by USD 1.875 billion to USD 421.867 billion in the week ending 31st May 2019. Reserve Bank weekly data released showed that foreign currency assets, which is a major component of the overall reserves, rose by USD 1.946 billion to USD 394.134 billion.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Oceans Day takes place every 8 June. We celebrate World Oceans Day to remind everyone of the major role the oceans have in everyday life. They are the lungs of our planet, providing most of the oxygen we breathe. The theme of World Oceans Day 2019 is ‘Gender and the Ocean’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank is an Indian private sector bank headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. In February 2003, Reserve Bank of India issued the licence to Kotak Mahindra Finance Ltd., the group's flagship company, to carry on banking business.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maldives will confer ‘Nishan Izzuddin’ award on Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is the highest award to honour foreign nationals. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will arrive in Male on the first leg of his two-nation tour to the Maldives and Sri Lanka. This will also be the first bilateral visit to the Maldives of an Indian Prime Minister after 2011.

                               


No comments