Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 5th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Kasturirangan committee has revised the Draft New National Education Policy and effected some changes in the three-language formula. The committee stated the revised draft has now been uploaded for feedback from states and the public for a period of _____________ days.
(a) 20 days
(b) 70 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 40 days

Q2. The International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is a United Nations observance each on-
(a) 04th June
(b) 05th June
(c) 03rd June
(d) 02nd June

Q3. Which of the following state cabinet has passed a resolution to increase reservation quota for Other Backward Classes (OBC) from existing 14 percent to 27 percent recently?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. UAE’s Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship (ICA) has issued the _______________ Golden Residence Permit in Abu Dhabi, as part of the Investors Permanent Residence System aimed to attract investors, entrepreneurs and qualified individuals who meet its criteria.
(a) seventh
(b) fourth
(c) first
(d) sixth

Q5. To encourage digital payments, the ____________________ committee has suggested a host of measures, including elimination of charges, round-the-clock RTGS and NEFT facility, and duty-free import of point-of-sales machines. 
(a) Vishal Sikka
(b) Nandan Nilekani
(c) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(d) Salil Parekh

Q6. The United Nations General Assembly declared _____________ as International World Bicycle Day.
(a) 02nd June
(b) 01st June
(c) 03rd June
(d) 05th June

Q7. The World Health Organization has selected the _________________ government’s Medical & Health Department for its award this year in recognition of its achievements in the field of tobacco control. 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Goa
(c) Kerala
(d) Rajasthan

Q8. In an effort to raise awareness about science and environment through films, the 10th National Science Film Festival of India (NSFFI) will be organised in-?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam

Q9. In a first, a 25-year-old engineering graduate from Odisha has become the youngest Member of Parliament to the 17th Lok Sabha. What is the of that MP?
(a) Priyanka Chaturvedi
(b) Chandrani Murmu
(c) Gautam Gambhir
(d) Pragya Singh Thakur

Q10. Which of the following  Small Finance Bank has appointed Flipkart founder Sachin Bansal as its independent director recently? 
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) Capital Lab Small Finance Bank
(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(d) FINCARE Small Finance Bank Limited

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kasturirangan committee has revised the Draft New National Education Policy and effected some changes in the three-language formula. The committee informed the government that there had been an inadvertent error in the draft submitted for public feedback. The committee stated the revised draft has now been uploaded for feedback from states and the public for a period of 30 days.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is a United Nations observance each on 04th June. It was established on 19th August 1982. Originally focused on victims of the 1982 Lebanon War, its purpose expanded to “acknowledge the pain suffered by children throughout the world who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse. This day affirms the UN’s commitment to protect the rights of children.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has passed a resolution to increase reservation quota for Other Backward Classes (OBC) from existing 14 percent to 27 percent. The matter will now be taken up in the monsoon session of the state Assembly.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. UAE’s Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship (ICA) has issued the first Golden Residence Permit in Abu Dhabi, as part of the Investors Permanent Residence System aimed to attract investors, entrepreneurs and qualified individuals who meet its criteria.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. To encourage digital payments, the Nandan Nilekani committee has suggested a host of measures, including elimination of charges, round-the-clock RTGS and NEFT facility, and duty-free import of point-of-sales machines. The committee, which was appointed by the RBI had submitted its suggestions on promoting digital payments to Governor Shaktikanta Das last month.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly declared 3 June as International World Bicycle Day. The resolution for World Bicycle Day recognizes “the uniqueness, longevity, and versatility of the bicycle, which has been in use for two centuries, and that it is a simple, affordable, reliable, clean and environmentally fit sustainable means of transportation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Health Organization has selected the Rajasthan government’s Medical & Health Department for its award this year in recognition of its achievements in the field of tobacco control. The department’s Additional Chief Secretary, Rohit Kumar Singh has received the award at a function to mark World No Tobacco Day in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In an effort to raise awareness about science and environment through films, the 10th National Science Film Festival of India (NSFFI) will be organised in Tripura in January and February 2020.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a first, a 25-year-old engineering graduate from Odisha has become the youngest Member of Parliament to the 17th Lok Sabha. Odisha has a total of seven women MPs, making it the first state ever to have 33 percent or the largest share of women MPs of its total of 21 seats. Chandrani Murmu, who has replaced Dushyant Chautala, was elected as Biju Janata Dal (BJD) candidate from the Keonjhar seat, as the youngest parliamentarian in the country. She represents the tribal-dominated Keonjhar.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has appointed Flipkart founder Sachin Bansal as its independent director. This is the second big futuristic move by Ujjivan management after it roped in HDFC Bank’s digital banking head Nitin Chugh as its next chief executive.

                                    

No comments