Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 8th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. World Food Safety Day is observed every year on-
(a) 09th June
(b) 11th June
(c) 07th June
(d) 05th June

Q2. IT Industry icon Azim Premji will retire as Executive Chairman of __________________ with effect from 30th July 2019.
(a) HCL Technologies
(b) Tech Mahindra
(c)Wipro
(d) Infosys

Q3. An analysis of traffic congestion in more than 400 cities across six continents has found that commuters in ____________ spent the most time on the road in 2018. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata

Q4. Name the famous personality and six-time Grammy-winning musician, who was passed away recently? 
(a) Warren Haynes
(b) BB King
(c) Allen Toussaint
(d) Malcolm John Rebennack

Q5. Which metro has become the first ever project in the country to receive power generated from a waste-to-energy plant?
(a) Lucknow Metro
(b) Delhi Metro
(c) Namma Metro
(d) Rapid Transit

Q6. _____________________ has launched a Fiscal Performance Index (FPI) to assess state and central budgets. 
(a) Confederation of Indian Industry
(b) NASSCOM
(c) FICCI
(d) Internet and Mobile Association of India

Q7. The theme for World Food Safety Day 2019 is-?
(a) Foodborne Illnesses May Result 
(b) Food Safety, Everyone’s Business
(c) Food safety is the Absence of Safe
(d) Food That May Harm the Health of Consumers

Q8. The Confederation of Indian Industry is a business association in India. CII is a non-government, not-for-profit, industry-led and industry-managed organization. Where is the headquarters of CII?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata

Q9. The 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup is the 8th edition of the FIFA Women’s World Cup. The Championship is being held in-?
(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) Germany
(d) France

Q10. Who was sworn in as Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court recently?
(a) Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi
(b) Justice Biswanath Somadder
(c) Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel
(d) Justice Govind Mathur


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Food Safety Day is observed every year on 7th June. The theme for World Food Safety Day 2019 is ‘Food Safety, Everyone’s Business’. Food safety is the absence of safe, acceptable levels of hazards in food that may harm the health of consumers.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. IT Industry icon Azim Premji will retire as Executive Chairman of Wipro with effect from 30th July 2019. He led the company for 53 years. He will continue to serve on the board as Non-Executive Director and founder Chairman.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. An analysis of traffic congestion in more than 400 cities across six continents has found that commuters in Mumbai spent the most time on the road in 2018. Mumbai ranked first in the study, ‘Traffic Index-2018’, compiled by location technology specialist TomTom, with a congestion level of 65%, while New Delhi ranked fourth with congestion of 58%. The study covered 403 cities in 56 countries and defined congestion as the extra time added to road travel when traffic doesn’t flow freely.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Six-time Grammy-winning musician Malcolm John Rebennack, better known as Dr John, passed away aged 77. The singer-songwriter suffered from a heart attack. He started his career as a pianist in the 1950s and gained popularity following the release of his first album in 1968.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has become the first ever project in the country to receive power generated from a waste-to-energy plant. It has started receiving 2 MW power from a 12 MW capacity waste-to-energy plant set up in Ghazipur.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has launched a Fiscal Performance Index (FPI) to assess state and central budgets. The Index incorporates qualitative assessments of revenue expenditure, capital expenditure, revenues, fiscal prudence and the level of public debt arrive at a more holistic picture of fiscal performance than the fiscal deficit to GDP ratio according to the CII.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Food Safety Day is observed every year on 7th June. The theme for World Food Safety Day 2019 is ‘Food Safety, Everyone’s Business’. Food safety is the absence of safe, acceptable levels of hazards in food that may harm the health of consumers.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has launched a Fiscal Performance Index (FPI) to assess state and central budgets. The Index incorporates qualitative assessments of revenue expenditure, capital expenditure, revenues, fiscal prudence and the level of public debt arrive at a more holistic picture of fiscal performance than the fiscal deficit to GDP ratio according to the CII.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup is the 8th edition of the FIFA Women’s World Cup, the quadrennial international football championship contested by the women’s national teams between 7 June and 7 July 2019. The Championship will be held in nine cities across France. In March 2015, France won the right to host the event, the first time the country will host the tournament, and the third time a European nation will.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel was sworn in as Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court. Lt Governor Anil Baijal administered the oath of office to Justice Patel at a function held at Raj Niwas.

                                          

No comments