Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 7th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The ‘____________ Global Disability Summit’ will be held in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
(a) 06th
(b) 02nd
(c) 04th
(d) 03rd 

Q2. In the United States, Google’s India-born CEO ____________________ and Nasdaq president Adena Friedman have been chosen for the prestigious Global Leadership Awards 2019 by business advocacy group USIBC in recognition of the two companies’ contribution as the leading technology-driven platforms.
(a) Shiv Nadar
(b) Sundar Pichai
(c) Indra Nooyi
(d) Paul Allen

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led Central government has reconstituted _______________ key cabinet committees, including appointments committee, the cabinet committee on economic affairs, and security, among others.
(a) eight
(b) seven
(c) nine
(d) three

Q4. Who has became the most capped India player by surpassing Bhaichung Bhutia’s 107 international matches?
(a) Robin Singh
(b) Sandesh Jhingan
(c) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(d) Sunil Chhetri

Q5. Which of the following country has launched 1st Arctic Train Service recently?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) Japan

Q6. The 2nd Bi-Monthly monetary policy statement has been released recently. Monetary Policy Committee has reduced the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by-?
(a) 25 basis points
(b) 20 basis points
(c) 15 basis points
(d) 10 basis points

Q7. In a bid to spur investment and create new employment opportunities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi set up two Cabinet committees to deal with the two crucial issues. Both the panels, respectively on Investment and Growth and on Employment and Skill Development, will be headed by-?
(a) Human Resource Development Minister
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Home Minister
(d) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs 

Q8. Who has been appointed as the chief of India Meteorological Department (IMD)?
(a) Satish Chandra
(b) Rakesh Makhija 
(c) Mrutyunjay Mohapatra
(d) Karambir Singh 

Q9. _______________________, who oversaw the introduction of the Champions League during a 17-year reign as president of European soccer’s governing body, has passed away recently. 
(a) Jacques Georges
(b) Aleksander Ceferin
(c) Michel Platini
(d) Lennart Johansson

Q10. India has successfully test fired Brahmos Supersonic Cruise Missile from Chandipur in-
(a) Kerala
(b) Goa
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘2nd Global Disability Summit’ will be held in Buenos Aires, Argentina. The Indian delegation will be headed by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the United States, Google’s India-born CEO Sundar Pichai and Nasdaq president Adena Friedman have been chosen for the prestigious Global Leadership Awards 2019 by business advocacy group USIBC in recognition of the two companies’ contribution as the leading technology-driven platforms.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. rime Minister Narendra Modi-led Central government has reconstituted eight key cabinet committees, including appointments committee, the cabinet committee on economic affairs, and security, among others. The eight committees which have been reconstituted include Cabinet Committee on Accommodation, Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs, Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs, Cabinet Committee on Security, Cabinet Committee on Investment and Growth and Cabinet Committee on Employment and Skill Development.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunil Chhetri became the most capped India player by surpassing Bhaichung Bhutia’s 107 international matches. In his milestone match of the King’s Cup football tournament in Buriram, Thailand, he scored the lone goal for his side for his 69th goal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Russia, the first tourist train traveling through Russia’s Arctic region and on to Norway set off from St. Petersburg station with 91 passengers aboard for the inaugural trial journey. The tourists came from seven countries including the US, Germany, Norway and Russia.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2nd Bi-Monthly monetary policy statement has been released. On the basis of an assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) at its meeting decided to Reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 5.75% from 6.00% with immediate effect.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a bid to spur investment and create new employment opportunities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi set up two Cabinet committees to deal with the two crucial issues. Both the panels, respectively on Investment and Growth and on Employment and Skill Development, will be headed by the prime minister. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned scientist and cyclone warning specialist Mrutyunjay Mohapatra was appointed as the chief of India Meteorological Department (IMD). Mohapatra and his team at the Cyclone Warning Division of the IMD have earned praise for their accurate forecasts on cyclones, its wind-speed and likely impact on life and property including during the recent cyclone ‘Fani’, when their timely warnings enabled the authorities to ensure early evacuation of millions of people. He will assume charge in August.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lennart Johansson, who oversaw the introduction of the Champions League during a 17-year reign as president of European soccer’s governing body, has died. He was 89. Johansson led UEFA from 1990-2007 and was eventually beaten in a presidential election by former France great Michel Platini.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has successfully test fired Brahmos Supersonic Cruise Missile from Chandipur in Odisha. Described as the world’s fastest supersonic cruise missile with high rate of precision and accuracy, BrahMos can be fired from land, sea and air. BrahMos is a joint venture between the DRDO and the NPOM(a Russian military technology firm) of Russia.

                                 

No comments