Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 21st June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. In the recently released QS World University rankings for 2020, IIT-Bombay which is ranked ________________ is India’s best university for the second year in a row.
(a) 161
(b) 152
(c) 184
(d) 182

Q2. Which of the following state government makes mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device so that they can be provided all possible help in case of any emergency?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q3. Which country has granted financial support of $15 million to Niger for the African Union Summit recently? 
(a) India
(b) Germany
(c) Japan
(d) France

Q4. World Refugee Day is celebrated around the world on _________________ June to raise awareness about the precarious condition of refugees around the world who have been forced to leave their homes due to war, persecution and conflict.
(a) 22nd June
(b) 23rd June
(c) 20th June
(d) 18th June

Q5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has again been named the world’s top university by the QS World University Rankings for 2020. Massachusetts Institute of Technology based in-?
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Germany

Q6. What is the theme of World Refugee Day 2019? 
(a) Step With Refugees— Take A Step on World Refugee Day
(b) Step With Refugees— Homes due to war, persecution and conflict
(c) Step With Refugees— Thousands of families to Flee for their lives
(d) Step With Refugees— Awareness of the situation of refugees 

Q7. Which among the following international organisation offers a new tool “AWaRe” to contain rising antimicrobial resistance and make antibiotic use safer and more effective?
(a) United Nations
(b) World Health Organization
(c) International Labour Organization
(d) World Trade Organization

Q8. India has signed agreements with ______________ and ______________ for DD India to be telecasted on the state platforms of the respective countries.
(a) Sri Lanka and New Zealand
(b) Pakistan and Australia
(c) Bangladesh and South Korea
(d) Afghanistan and West Indies

Q9. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs chaired the 20th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) held in-?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi

Q10. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has organised _________ edition of National Yoga Olympiad of school children in New Delhi.
(a) 2nd
(b) 1st
(c) 4th
(d) 3rd

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the recently released QS World University rankings for 2020, IIT-Bombay which is ranked 152 is India’s best university for the second year in a row.
The next two Indian Universities in the top 200 are IIT Delhi (182) and the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru (184). There are a total of 23 Indian institutions in the top 1,000.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Himachal Pradesh government makes mandatory for trekkers to carry a GPS device so that they can be provided all possible help in case of any emergency.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has granted financial support of $15 million to Niger for the African Union Summit. Sub-Saharan Niger is hosting the African Union Summit for the first time. India is also building a convention centre in Niger as part of a plan to build chain convention centres across 20 African states as signature infrastructure projects.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Refugee Day is celebrated around the world on 20th June to raise awareness about the precarious condition of refugees around the world who have been forced to leave their homes due to war, persecution and conflict.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has again been named the world’s top university by the QS World University Rankings for 2020. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology is a private research university in Cambridge, USA. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Refugee Day is celebrated around the world on 20th June to raise awareness about the precarious condition of refugees around the world who have been forced to leave their homes due to war, persecution and conflict. Theme for 2019: Step With Refugees — Take A Step on World Refugee Day.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Organization or WHO offers a new tool “AWaRe” to contain rising antimicrobial resistance and make antibiotic use safer and more effective.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has signed agreements with Bangladesh and South Korea for DD India to be telecasted on the state platforms of the respective countries. As per the agreement, BTV World, a channel owned by Bangladesh TV and KBS World, an English language of South Korea, will now be available on the state-owned DD Free Dish. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs chaired the 20th Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) held in New Delhi. The FSDC Meeting was also attended by senior officers of the Government of India and the Financial Sector Regulators.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Council of Educational Research and Training organised 4th edition of National Yoga Olympiad of school children in New Delhi. The Olympiad was inaugurated by the Director and UNESCO Representative for India, Mr. Eric Falt. This year 567 students from 33 States/UTs participated in the Olympiad.

                            

No comments