Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 18th June


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes  based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who was sworn in as Slovakia’s first female President?
(a) Martina Lubyova
(b) Zuzana Caputova
(c) Bela Bugar
(d) Robert Mistrik

Q2. In the FIH Men’s Series Finals, India defeated ___________________ by 5 goals to one in a summit clash at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar. 
(a) Germany
(b) Russia
(c) South Africa
(d) Japan

Q3. Former BJP Rajya Sabha MP and senior ___________________ Rajnath Singh ‘Surya’ passed away in Lucknow.
(a) journalist
(b) advocate
(c) judge
(d) author

Q4. Slovakia is a landlocked country in Central Europe. What is the capital of Slovakia?
(a) Budapest
(b) Zagreb
(c) Ljubljana
(d) Bratislava

Q5. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is being observed on-
(a) 18th June
(b) 16th June
(c) 15th June
(d) 17th June

Q6. In which district, Assam government will set up a Skill University at the cost of 850 crore rupees?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Lakhimpur
(c) Darrang
(d) Kokrajhar

Q7. Who has won the Femina Miss India World 2019 beauty pageant during a star-studded ceremony at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium in New Delhi?
(a) Suman Rao from Rajasthan
(b) Aditi Sharma from Haryana
(c) Shreya Shanker from Bihar 
(d) Manushi Chhillar from Punjab

Q8. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in December ________________ following a request by the International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse.
(a) 2015
(b) 2006
(c) 2009
(d) 2011

Q9. Who has won the Miss India United Continents 2019 title during the grand finale of the beauty pageant in New Delhi?
(a) Suman Rao from Rajasthan
(b) Aditi Sharma from Haryana
(c) Shreya Shanker from Bihar
(d) Manushi Chhillar from Punjab

Q10. First session of 17th Lok Sabha has started from 17th June 2019. Who is protem Speaker of 17th Lok Sabha?
(a) Nityanand Rai
(b) Virendra Kumar
(c) Gopal Jee Thakur
(d) Bhupender Yadav


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Slovakia, anti-corruption campaigner Zuzana Caputova was sworn in as country’s first female president. Caputova scored a convincing victory against Smer-SD candidate Maros Sefcovic. Her allies from the Progressive Slovakia/Together party hope to use the momentum to unseat the ruling party in a 2020 general election.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the FIH Men’s Series Finals, India defeated South Africa by 5 goals to one in a summit clash at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar. The goals were scored in the 2nd, 11th, 25th, 36th and 50th minutes.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former BJP Rajya Sabha MP and senior journalist Rajnath Singh ‘Surya’ passed away in Lucknow. He was 82 years old. Singh became a Rajya Sabha MP in November 1996 and retired in November 2002.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bratislava is the capital of Slovakia. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is being observed on 15th June. This day is observed on the 15th of June every year to voice opposition to the abuse and suffering inflicted on elderly people.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam government will set up a Skill University at the cost of 850 crore rupees at Darrang district. This will be perhaps the first skill university of the country with a capacity of 10 thousand seats. The International Yoga Day will be observed at 459 centers of the Skill Development Mission.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Suman Rao from Rajasthan has won the Femina Miss India World 2019 beauty pageant during a star-studded ceremony at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is being observed on 15th June. This day is observed on the 15th of June every year to voice opposition to the abuse and suffering inflicted on elderly people. It was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2011 following a request by the International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suman Rao from Rajasthan has won the Femina Miss India World 2019 beauty pageant during a star-studded ceremony at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium in New Delhi. Shivani Jadhav from Chhattisgarh clinched Femina Miss Grand India 2019 title and Shreya Shanker from Bihar won Miss India United Continents 2019 title during the grand finale of the beauty pageant.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. First session of 17th Lok Sabha has started. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the first MP to take oath in the 17th Lok Sabha. The inaugural session of the new Lok Sabha has started with the swearing in of its members. All the members will be administered the oath by the protem Speaker Virendra Kumar. The first session of the 17th Lok Sabha will continue till June 26.



                                    





No comments