General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 11th JUNE




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?
(a) Bhadrachalam
(b) Chidambaram
(c) Hampi
(d) Srikalahasti

Q2. Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines?
(a) Haider Ali
(b) Mir Qasim
(c) Shah Alam II
(d) Tipu Sultan

Q3.Angel Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Amazon
(b) Orinoco
(c) Churun
(d) Parana

Q4.       Match the following.
                 Country                                           Currency
            1. Bangladesh                                    a. Ngultrum
            2. Myanmar                                        b. Rufiyaa
            3. Maldives                                         c. Taka
            4. Bhutan                                            d. Kyat
 (a) 1-d, 2-c, 3-a, 4-b                                      
(b) 1-b, 2-d, 3-a, 4-c
(c) 1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a                                      
(d) 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b

Q5. Survey of India is under the Ministry of
(a) Environment & forest
(b) Defence
(c) Home Affairs
(d) Science & Technology

Q6. What does Venture capital means?
(a) A short-term capital provided to industries
(b) A long-term startup capital provided to new entrepreneurs
(c) Funds provided to industries at the time of incurring losses
(d) Funds provided for replacement and renovation of industries

Q7. Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is
(a) C–12
(b) C–11
(c) C–14
(d) None of these

Q8. The radioactive noble gas is
(a) He
(b) Xe
(c) Rn
(d) Ne

Q9.Which of the following vitamin helps in the treatment of viral infection?        
(a) Vitamin-C
(b) Vitamin-A
(c) Vitamin-B₁₂
(d) Vitamin-K

Q10.The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats occur in       
(a) stomach
(b) liver
(c) small intestine
(d) large intestine

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Virupaksha Temple is located in Hampi in the Ballari district of Karnataka, India. It is part of the Group of Monuments at Hampi, designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The temple is dedicated to Virupaksha, a form of Shiva.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tipu Sultan established embassies in Egypt, France, and Turkey on modern lines.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Angel Falls, Spanish Salto Ángel, also called Salto Churún Merú, a waterfall in the Guiana Highlands in Bolívar state, southeastern Venezuela, on the Churún River, a tributary of the Caroní, 160 miles (260 km) southeast of Ciudad Bolívar.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Bangladesh currency is Taka, Myanmar currency is Burmese Kyat, Maldives currency is Maldivian Rufiyaa and currency of Bhutan is Ngultrum.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Survey of India, The National Survey and Mapping Organisation of the country under the Department of Science & Technology, is the OLDEST SCIENTIFIC DEPARTMENT OF GOVT. OF INDIA. It was set up in 1767 and has evolved rich traditions over the years.

S6 Ans.(b)
Sol. Venture capital is financing that investors provide to startup companies and small businesses that are believed to have long-term growth.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Radiocarbon dating is also simply called Carbon-14 dating. Carbon-14 is a  radioactive isotope of carbon, with a half-life of 5,730 years.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The six noble gases that occur naturally are helium (He), neon (Ne), argon (Ar), krypton (Kr), xenon (Xe), and the radioactive radon (Rn).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. It was shown that vitamin C at sufficiently high doses can prevent viral disease and greatly speed recovery from an acute viral infection.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats occurs in the small intestine.       





No comments