General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for CDS & CAPF: 8th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.




Q1. Who among the following leaders is associated with the concept of party less democracy?
(a) J B Kripalani 
(b) Jaiprakash Narayan 
(c) Acharya Narendra Dev
(d) Vinoba Bhave

Q2. Who among the following is empowered to establish Inter State Council under 
Article 263 of the Constitution of India?
(a) Parliament 
(b) Council of Ministers
(c) President of India
(d) Chief Justice of India

Q3. Which among the following was NOT the recommendation of the Nehru Report?
(a) Dominion Status 
(b) Separate Electorate 
(c) Unitary and Democratic Centre
(d) Adult Suffrage

Q4. Which one of the following statements about the Indigo Revolt of 1859 is correct?
(a) It broke out at Poona and Ahmednagar 
(b) It was directed against moneylenders 
(c) It was supported by the intelligentsia of Bengal 
(d) It was directed against the petty Zamindars and ex-employees of the planters

Q5. Which of the following active step(s) was/were taken by the Congress in 1923 
to eradicate untouchability from India?
(1) Effort to educate and mobilize opinion among caste Hindus
(2) Effort to educate the ‘a varnas’ about the evils of untouchability
(3) Forcibly open the doors of temples for ‘avamas.
(4) Petition the Government to pass laws that would declare untouchability unlawful 
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 4 only

Q6. When the productive capacity of the economic systems of a state is inadequate to 
create enough jobs, it is called 
(a) seasonal unemployment 
(b) structural unemployment 
(c) disguised unemployment 
(d) cyclical unemployment 

Q7. Which of the following measures should be taken when an economy is going through 
in inflationary pressures? 
1. The direct taxes should be increased. 
2. The interest rate should be reduced. 
3. The public spending should be increased. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1  
(b) Only 2 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1 and 2 

Q8. Consider the following statements 
1. High growth will lead to inflation. 
2. High growth will lead to deflation. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2  
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q9. Which of the fallowing are responsible for the decrease of per capita holding of
 cultivated land in India? 
1. Low per capita income. 
2. Rapid rate of increase of population. 
3. Practice of dividing land equally among the heirs. 
4. Use of traditional techniques of ploughing. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 2 and 3 
(c) 1 and 4 
(d) 2, 3 and 4 

Q10. In the parlance of financial investment, the term bear denotes 
(a) an investor, who feels that the price of a security is going to fall 
(b) an investor, who expects the price of a share to rise 
(c) a shareholder, who has an interest in a company, financially or otherwise
(d) any lender, whether by making a loan or buying a bond 

                                                                               SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, two great leaders, M.N. Roy and Jayaprakash Narayan, have at different times advocated party less democracy. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Inter-State Council is a non-permanent constitutional body set up by a presidential order based on provisions in Article 263 of the Constitution of India. The body was formed by a Presidential Order dated 28 May 1990 on recommendation of Sarkaria Commission.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nehru Report of 28–30 August 1928 was a memorandum outlining a proposed new dominion status for the constitution for India. It was prepared by a committee of the All Parties Conference chaired by Motilal Nehru with his son Jawaharlal Nehru acting as secretary. In Nehru report there are no separate electoral.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indigo Rebellion (Neel Bidroho) took place in Bengal in 1859-60 and was a revolt by the farmers against British planters who had forced them to grow indigo under terms that were greatly unfavorable to the farmers.

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cyclical unemployment is unemployment that results when the overall demand for goods and services in an economy cannot support full employment. It occurs during periods of slow economic growth or during periods of economic contraction. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cost-push inflation occurs when business respond to rising costs, by increasing their prices to protect profit margins. There are many reasons why costs might rise: Component costs, rising labor costs and higher indirect taxes imposed by the government. So, the direct taxes should be increased when an economy is going through in inflationary pressures. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Typically, higher inflation is caused by strong economic growth. If Aggregate demand in an economy expanded faster than aggregate supply, we would expect to see a higher inflation rate. If demand is rising faster than supply, then this suggests that economic growth is higher than the long run sustainable rate of growth. 
Note: A sustained rise in prices is known as inflation. A large rise in prices is often caused by economic growth. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rapid rate of increase of population and practice of dividing land equally among the heirs are responsible for the decrease of per capita holding of cultivated land in India. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term bear denotes an investor who believes that a security or market is headed downward. Bears attempt to profit from a decline in prices. Bears are generally pessimistic about the state of a given market. Bearish sentiment can be applied to all types of markets including commodity markets, stock markets and the bond market. 






No comments