General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for CDS & CAPF: 15th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Which one of the following is NOT a river covered under the Indus Water Treaty 1960? 
(a) Ravi 
(b) Chenab 
(c) Teesta 
(d) Beas 

Q2. Who among the following are awarded with Special Break through Prize in Fundamental Physics for the year 2017?  
(a) Stephen W Hawking and Roger Penrose
(b) Ronald Drever, Kip S Thorne and Ramer Weiss 
(c) Joseph Polchinski, Andrew Strominger and Cumrun Vafa 
(d) J Michael Kosterlitz, Duncan Haldane and David J Thouless 

Q3. Who among the following Mathematician is the recipient of the Abel Prize for the year 2017?  
(a) John F Nash 
(b) Yves Meyer 
(c) SR Srinivasa Vardhan 
(d) Andrew Wiles

Q4. Who among the following scholars has conceptualized the Constitution of India as a ‘seamless web’? 
(a) MV Pyle 
(b) DD Basu 
(c) Granville Austin 
(d) Subhash Kashyap 

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are correct?  
1. Article 15 of the Constitution of India is available to both citizens of India and the foreigners 
2. Article 16 of the Constitution of India is available to both citizens of India and the foreigners alike within the territory of India 
3. Article 21 of the constitution of India id available to both citizens of India and the foreigners alike within the territory of India.
Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 and 3 only 
(c) 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q6. ‘Use of white marble, long legs and slender frames, human beings as central characters and prominence of kings, princess and places’ were the characteristic features of which one of the following ancient art forms of India?  
(a) Amaravati School of Art 
(b) Gandhara School of Art 
(c) Mathura School of Art 
(d) Pahari School of Art 

Q7. Which two of the following plays did Kalidasa wrote before writing Abhigyanashakuntalam?  
1. Vikramorvashiyam 
2. Malavikagnimitram 
3. Swapnavasavadattam 
4. Kadambari 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 1 and 4 
(d) 3 and 4 

Q8. Consider the following statements and identify the person referred to therein with the help of the codes given below During his stay in England, he endeavored to educate the British people about their responsibilities as rulers of India. He delivered speeches and published articles to support his opposition to the unjust and oppressive regime of the British Raj. In 1867, he helped to establish the East India Association of which he became the Honorary Secretary. 
(a) Pherozeshah Mehta 
(b) Mary Carpenter 
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji 
(d) Anand Mohan Bose 

Q9. Which one of the following commissions/ committees was appointed by the British Government to investigate into the massacre in Jallianwala Bagh?  
(a) Webley Commission 
(b) Hunter Committee 
(c) Simon Commission
(d) Butler Committee

Q10. Which one of the following statements related to the Boston Tea Party on December 16, 1773 during the American War of Independence is correct?  
(a) The revolutionaries stealthily entered the ships and threw all the chests of tea into the water 
(b) The revolutionaries hosted a Tea Party in the honour of Charles Townshend, the British Chancellor of the Exchequer in order to place their grievances before him 
(c) It marked a celebration when Lord North, the successor of Townshend, repealed some of the duties imposed by Townshend 
(d) It was a protest against the Quebec Act 

                                                                       SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the treaty, Beas, Ravi and Sutlej are to be governed by India, while, Indus, Chenab and Jhelum are to be taken care by Pakistan. Teesta river is not covered under the Indus water treaty.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2017 Breakthrough price in Fundamental physics was, in December 2016, awarded to joseph Polchinski, Andrew Strominger and Cumrun Vafa.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. French Mathematician Yves Meyer was, on 21March 2017, awarded the 2017 Abel prize for his work on wavelets a Mathematical theory.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Austin had conceptualized India's constitutional edifice in terms of "a seamless web", composed of three intertwined strands which were intended to be strengthened together: social revolution, democracy, and unity and integrity.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fundamental Rights available to only citizens and not foreigners. 
Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth (Article 15). Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment (Article 16). Six basic freedoms subject to reasonable restrictions (Article 19). Protection of language, script and culture of minorities (Article 29). Right of minorities to establish and administer educational institutions (Article 30).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amaravati School of Art: In Amaravati, situated in the eastern Deccan, Andhra Pradesh, a different type of art form evolved and flourished for nearly six centuries commencing from 200-100 BC. Patronized first by the Satavahanas and later by the Kishlaks and by other groups 
The lotus and the purnakumbha motifs are typical of Amaravati art expressing auspiciousness and abundance. 
White Marble was used in this art and the themes were Buddha’s life and Jatakas tales. 
The curly hair of Buddha is a feature that is influenced by the Greeks 
The Palaces of Kings, Princes, etc. have got prominence 

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dadabhai Naoroji was a Parsi intellectual and Indian political and social leader. His Book Poverty and Un-British Rule in India brought attention to the draining of India’s wealth into Britain. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 13 April 1919, a crowd of nonviolent protesters, along with Baisakhi pilgrims, had gathered in the Jallianwala Bagh garden in Amritsar, Punjab to protest the arrest of two nationalist leaders, Dr. Satyapal, Dr. Saifuddin Kitchlew, On the orders of Brigadier-General Reginald Dyer, the army fired on the crowd for ten minutes, there were 370 dead and 1200 wounded. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. On the night of December 16, 1773, Samuel Adams and the sons of Liberty three ships in the Boston harbor and threw 342 chests of tea overboard. This resulted in the passage of the punitive Coercive Acts in 1774 and pushed the two sides closer to war. 



No comments