General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for CDS & CAPF: 3rd May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. The Central Vigilance Commission was set up on the recommendation of
(a) First Administrative Reforms Commission 
(b) Gorwala Committee
(c) Kripalani Committee
(d) Santhanam Committee

Q2. The Ninth Schedule was added to the Constitutions of India by the
(a) Fourteenth Amendment 
(b) First Amendment 
(c) Ninety-Third Amendment 
(d) Ninety-Ninth Amendment

Q3. Which one of the following cases in the Supreme Court of India dealt with the issue of ‘creamy layer’ among the backward classes?
(a) K M Nanavati vs. State of Bombay 
(b) Indra Sawhney vs. Union of India
(c) Madhu Limaye vs. Ved Murti
(d) Sajjan Singh vs. State of Punjab

Q4. Which one of the following statements about Cripps Mission is NOT correct?
(a) In March 1942, Cripps persuaded War Cabinet to agree to a draft declaration 
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru and Sardar Patel represented Congress to negotiable with the mission
(c) The mission offered Dominion status after the war
(d) The mission offered formation of constitution making body after the war

Q5. Which one of the following statements about the Treaty of Allahabad is NOT correct?
(a) It was signed in the year 1765  
(b) The Mughal Emperor by a Farman formally granted the Diwani of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa to the East India Company
(c) Awadh was restored to its Nawab on payment of Rs. 50 Lakhs.
(d) Banaras and the Surrounding tracts were detached from Awadh and handed over to Shah Alam II

Q6. The ageing index in India has increased from 14% in 1951 to > 21% in 2001. With respect to this which of the following effects is/are correct? 
1. Decline in the proportion of child population. 
2. Increase in the proportion of old population. 
Select the correct answer from the codes given below 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q7. Which water body separates Australia from New Zealand? 
(a) Cook Straits 
(b) Magellan 
(c) Tasman Sea 
(d) Great Barrier Reef 

Q8. In a significant climate responsive project, in which one of the following places recently an abandoned thermal power plant has been converted into a mega solar power generating station which poised to give a huge fillip to India’s renewable energy ambition? 
(a) Talcher (Odisha) 
(b) Namrup (Assam) 
(c) Jamuria (Paschim Bengal) 
(d) Jaisalmer (Rajasthan) 

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 9-10): The following questions consist of two statements, one labelled as the ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these questions using the codes given below. 
Codes: 
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A 
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true 

Q9. Assertion (A) The Himalayan meadows are suitable for transhumance. 
Reason (R) In these areas transport facility to move from one place to another is good. 

Q10. Assertion (A) Convectional rains occur during Pre-monsoon summer in India. 
Reason (R) Such rains occur due to adiabatic cooling. 


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Central Vigilance Commission was set up by the Government in February,1964 on the recommendations of the Committee on Prevention of Corruption, headed by Shri K. Santhanam, to advise and guide Central Government agencies in the field of vigilance.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The first amendment to the Indian Constitution added the Ninth Schedule to it. It was introduced by the Nehru Government, on 10 May 1951 to address judicial decisions and pronouncements especially about the chapter on fundamental rights. Nehru was also very clear on the purpose behind the first amendment.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Supreme court in Indira Sawhney & Ors v. Union of India upheld Implementation of separate reservation for other backward classes in central government jobs. Ordered to exclude Creamy layer of other backward classes from enjoying reservation facilities.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Cripps Mission was a failed attempt in late March 1942 by the British government to secure full Indian cooperation and support for their efforts in World War II.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The districts of Kora and Allahabad were also returned to the Mughal Emperor. The Nawab of Awadh had to pay Rs 53 lakhs in war indemnity and was sent Awadh, with a promise to money to operate the court and a subsidiary army. Nawab of Bengal retained the judicial functions, but the Company had the power to collect the revenue.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Increase in the proportion of old population. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tasman Sea separates Australia from New Zealand. 

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)




No comments