General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for CDS & CAPF: 1st May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which one of the following countries has been ranked as, the least corrupt country in the Corruption Perception Index 2016 released by Transparency International?
(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Switzerland
(d) Norway

Q2. Statements:
I. Chameleon changes its skin colour to match with the colour of the surroundings 
II.The skin of chameleon emits light of the colour of the surroundings through fluorescence. 
Code:
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is NOT the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Q3.Statements:
I. Occasionally we see two rainbows together, the primary rainbow with another less intense secondary rainbow about 10 degrees away
II. The Secondary rainbow appears due to refraction after a reflection of sunlight from the water droplets
Code:
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is NOT the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Q4. Statements:
I.Nationalism in India, which was assigned a privileged position by its western educated political leadership, was ‘different’, but a ‘derivative discourse’ from the west
II.Indian nationalism as a response to western imperialism was Tike all such responses, shaped by what it was responding to.
Code:
(a)Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is NOT the correct explanation of Statement I
(c)Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Q5.Statements:
I. The British legal scholars relied on Indian Pandits and Maulvis for understanding of canons of authoritative texts.
II. British codified the Hindu Laws in 1783 and the Muslim Laws in 1785.
Code:
(a)Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is NOT the correct explanation of Statement I
(c)Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Q6.Statements:
I.Dadabhai Nairobi argued that what was being drained out was ‘potential surplus’ that could generate more economic development in India if invested in India.
II.Imperialists believed that India was brought into the large capitalist world market and that was a progress towards modernization
Code:
(a)Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I.
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is NOT the correct explanation of Statement I.
(c)Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Q7.Statements:
I.The Man Booker International Prize is now unlikely to be won by an English author 
II.The Booker Prize Foundation announced that the Man Booker International Prize was to evolve from 2016 onwards into a prize for fiction in translation.
Code:
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is NOT the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Q8. Which one of the following statements about Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana is NOT correct?
(a)It is a social welfare scheme to provide LPG connections in BPL households
(b)Thescheme was launched in the year 2015
(c)The Government has set a target of 5 crores LPG connections under the Yojana
(d)The objective of the scheme is to safeguard the health of women and children by providing them with clean cooking fuel

Q9.Which one of the following portals was launched on the 250th anniversary of Survey of India?
(a) Service Plus
(b) Digi Map
(c) Udaan
(d) Nakshe

Q10.Statements: 
I. Plantation farming has mostly been practiced in humid tropics
II.The soil of humid tropics is highly fertile.
Code:
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation               of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is NOT the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

                                                                                    SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Denmark and New Zealand are perceived as the least corrupt countries in the world, ranking consistently high among international financial transparency, while the most perceived corrupt country in the world is Somalia, ranking at 9 out of 100 since 2017.
S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana is an ambitious social welfare scheme of Narendra Modi Government launched on 1st May 2016 from Ballia in Uttar Pradesh.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  A new web portal “nakshe” was launched by the Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi today, on 250th anniversary of Survey of India.

S10. Ans.(c)




No comments