Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 3rd May

  

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following organisation has launched ‘Udyam’, a skilling center in Bengaluru?
(a) SBI
(b) TCS
(c) LIC HFL 
(d) Infosys

Q2. BSE has appointed its first independent woman director_________.
(a) Indu Malhotra
(b) Preeti Verma
(c) Jayshree Vyas
(d) Sunita Bakshi

Q3. The Central government has asked the state transport departments to make it mandatory for all EVs to use the______number plates.
(a) Yellow
(b) Red
(c) Green 
(d) Pink

Q4. Who among the following has set a record with the most wins ever, taking home 12 honours at the Billboard Music Awards?
(a) Taylor Swift
(b) Drake
(c) Justin Bieber
(d) Big Sean

Q5. _________ is celebrated as ‘Maharashtra Day’ and ‘Gujarat Day’. 
(a) April 28
(b) May 2
(c) April 30
(d) May 1 

Q6.  Master Hirannaiah has passed away at the age of 85. He was a noted_________theatre personality, satirist and TV actor.
(a) Marathi
(b) Hindi
(c) Kannada 
(d) Gujarati

Q7. Six grassroots environmental activists received the prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize. It is also known as the______.
(a) The Green Grammys
(b) The Palme d’Or
(c) Green Nobel Prize
(d) The Green Pulitzer Prize

Q8. Indian shooting ace_________ has been ranked the world number one in the women’s 10 metres air rifle.
(a) Apurvi Chandela
(b) Heena Sidhu
(c) Tejaswini Sawant
(d) Aditi Singh

Q9. Who among the following has been named as the next President of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), becoming the first non-British President of the club?
(a) Wasim Akram
(b) Mahela Jayawardene
(c) Kumar Sangakkara
(d) Sachin Tendulkar

Q10. Which of the following bank had announced that it will link its interest rate on savings account with a balance above Rs1 lakh and short-term loans like overdraft and cash credit facility to Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate, effective 1 May 2019?
(a) BoB
(b) IOB
(c) PNB
(d) SBI 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. LIC Housing Finance (LIC HFL) has launched ‘Udyam’, a skilling center in Bengaluru. It was launched in association with Lok Bharti Education Society, the implementing partner.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. BSE, formerly known as the Bombay Stock Exchange, has appointed its first independent woman director Jayshree Vyas. BSE already has two non-executive women directors namely Usha Sangwan and Rajeshree Sabnavis on its Board.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central government has asked the state transport departments to make it mandatory for all EVs to use the green number plates, irrespective of the year in which they were bought.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rapper Drake set a record with the most wins ever, taking home 12 honours at the Billboard Music Awards. Drake surpassed singer Taylor Swift to become the top award recipient in the Billboard Music Awards history.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. May 1 is celebrated as ‘Maharashtra Day’ and ‘Gujarat Day’. In 1960, the Bombay Reorganization Act was passed by India’s Parliament to divide the multilingual state of Bombay into Gujarat and Maharashtra. The legislation came into effect on May 1, 1960.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Kannada theatre personality, satirist and TV actor Master Hirannaiah has passed away. He was 85 years old.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Six grassroots environmental activists received the prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize. It is also known as the Green Nobel Prize.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian shooting ace Apurvi Chandela has been ranked the world number one in the women’s 10 metres air rifle event while compatriot Anjum Moudgil rose to number two after consistent performances.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Sri Lanka captain Kumar Sangakkara has been named as the next President of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), becoming the first non-British President of the club.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s largest bank State Bank of India has moved to a new interest rate regime on large savings account deposits as well as short-term loans. Earlier, SBI had announced that it will link its interest rate on savings account with a balance above Rs1 lakh and short-term loans like overdraft and cash credit facility to Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate, effective 1 May 2019. 


  

No comments