General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 31st May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Thakkar Bappa
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) B.R Ambedkar

Q2. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q3.Arrange the following tributaries of river Brahmaputra from West to East.
1.Lohit 
2.Dibang 
3.Subansiri 
4.Tista 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 4-3-2-1
(b) 4-3-1-2
(c) 3-4-2-1
(d) -2-4-3-1

Q4. What is Syzygy?
(a) Position of sun, earth, and moon in the straight line
(b) Earth's position between Sun and Moon
(c) Sun and Moon position on one side of the Earth
(d) The right angle position of Moon from the Sun and Earth

Q5.What are the minimum qualifications of a person to become a member of Lok Sabha?
 I. Must be a citizen of India
II. Must not be less than 25 years of age
III. Must hold an office of profit under Union Government.
 (a) Both I and II
 (b) Both I and III
 (c) Both II and III
 (d) All I, II and III

Q6.Which of the following is/are treated as artificial currency?
(a)ADR
(b)GDR
(c)SDR
(d)Both ADR & SDR

Q7.On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) bicarbonate salts
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) carbon dioxide and lime

Q8.Generally covalently bonded molecules ______.
I. have high boiling and melting point as compare to ionically bonded molecules
II. poor conductors of electricity 
III. have a weak intermolecular force
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q9. The first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is  
(a) phosphoglyceric acid
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) diphosphoglyceric acid

Q10.Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by Thakkar Bappa.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Teesta River is a river in the Indian state of Sikkim then Subansiri, dibang and lohit is correct order from west to east.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The word syzygy is an astronomical term that refers to an alignment in a straight line of three celestial bodies like sun, moon and earthbound by gravity.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The minimum qualifications of a person to become a member of Lok Sabha - Must be a citizen of India, Must not be less than 25 years of age and not hold an office of profit under  Union Government.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. An SDR is essentially an artificial currency instrument used by the IMF and is built from a basket of important national currencies.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using bicarbonate salts.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covalently bonded molecules have poor conductors of electricity and weak intermolecular force.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

       

No comments