General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 30th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Bhakta Tukaram was a contemporary of which Mughal Emperor?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Aurangzeb

Q2. The monuments at Khajuraho belong to the period of?
(a) Chandelas
(b) Vakatakas
(c) Rashtrajutas
(d) Gahadavalas

Q3. The highest mountain peak of Chhotanagpur Plateau is ________.
(a) Dhoopgarh
(b) Pachmarhi
(c) Parasnath
(d) Mahabaleshwar

Q4. Consider the following pairs 
1. Limboo (Limbu )        :  Sikkim
2. Karbi                           : Himachal Pradesh
3. Dongaria Kondh         :  Odisha
4. Bonda                   : Tamil Nadu
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched? 
(a) 1, and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) All of these

Q5. Which one of the following is a plant hormone? 
(a) Insulin
(b) Thyroxine
(c) Estrogen
(d) Cytokinin

Q6. Which of the following vitamins contain cobalt- 
(a) Vitamin B6
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin B12

Q7.Kinematic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the
(a) coefficient of viscosity to its density
(b) coefficient of viscosity to the surface tension
(c) density to the coefficient of viscosity
(d) surface tension to the coefficient of viscosity

Q8.Which one of the following is known as saltpeter?
(a) NaCl
(b) KNO₃
(c) Na₂CO₃
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of the environment by
(a)carbon dioxide and nitrogen
(b)carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
(c)ozone and carbon dioxide
(d)nitrous oxide and sulfur dioxide

Q10.The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats occurs in 
(a) stomach
(b) liver
(c) small intestine
(d) large intestine
                                                                   
                                                              SOLUTION

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Tukaram(1608-1650) was a Marathi Bhakti poet and a devotee of Lord Krishna. The time period of Jahangir was 1605-1627.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 by the Chandela dynasty. The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu and Jain temples in Madhya Pradesh, India, about 175 kilometers (109 mi) southeast of Jhansi. They are one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chhota Nagpur Plateau is a plateau in Eastern India, which covers much of Jharkhand state as well as adjacent parts of Orissa, West Bengal, Bihar, and Chhattisgarh. The highest point of Chhota Nagpur plateau is Pareshnath Hill.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karbi-are one of the major indigenous ethnic tribe in Northeast India and especially in the hill areas of Assam. Odisha has many tribal communities and Bonda tribals are one of them.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The plant hormones are generally classified into five groups,
These are :
(i) Abscisic acid (ii) Auxins
(iii) Cytokinins (iv) Ethylene
(v) Gibberellins

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water-soluble vitamin. It contains metallic ion cobalt.

 S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kinematic viscosity of a given liquid is the ratio of the coefficient of viscosity to its density.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Potassium nitrate (KNO₃) is known as Saltpeter.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of the environment by nitrous oxide and sulfur dioxide.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats occurs in the small intestine.

       

No comments