General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 29th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Which among the following ports was called Babul Makka (Gate of Makka) during Mughal period?
(a) Calicut
(b) Broach
(c) Cambay
(d) Surat

Q2. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built during the Chola period, located?
(a) Mysore
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Tanjavur
(d) Kanyakumari

Q3. Pipli Ghat Pass is located in which mountain area?
(a) Western Ghats
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Vindhyachal Ghat
(d) Aravali

Q4.Which of the following planets is tilted at 90°, so it almost rolls around the Sun and hence, it is also called as ‘Lying planet’?
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune

Q5.The Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India contains a provision regarding
(a) Scheduled Languages
(b) Oaths and Affirmations
(c) Administration of Tribal Areas
(d) Union, State, Concurrent Lists

Q6. Paper currency first started in India in the year of ___________.
(a) 1680
(b) 1861
(c) 1542
(d) 1601

Q7.Which reference to ionic compounds, consider the following statements.
1.lonic compounds are insoluble in alcohol.
2.lonic compounds in the solid state are a good conductor of electricity.   
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c)  Both 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 nor 2

Q8. Which of the following group does NOT follow New lands Law of Octaves?
(a) Li, Na
(b) Be, Mg
(c) C, Si
(d) Mn, Hg

Q9.Which of the following adds/add nitrogen to the soil?
1.Excretion of urea by animals. 
2. Burning of coal by man. 
3.Death of vegetation.
Select the correct answer to sing the codes given below 
(a) Only 1
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q10. Among the following elements, which one is essential for the transmission of impulses in the nerve fiber? 
(a) Calcium
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Zinc


                                                                      SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Surat was called the Gate of Makka because the pilgrimage to Makka started from Surat.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brihadishvara Temple actually called as Rajarajesvaram or Peruvudaiyar Kovil, is a Hindu temple dedicated to Shiva located in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Pipli Ghat Pass is located in Aravali range.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uranian system has a unique configuration because its axis of rotation is tilted sideways, nearly into the plane of its solar orbit. It's north and south poles, therefore, lie where most other planets have their equators.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seventh Schedule: Division of subjects for powers and responsibilities in the union, state, and concurrent lists.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the Paper Currency Act of 1861, the British colonial government got serious with the business of bank note making in India. Since then, banks lost their right to issue currency, leaving only the state in-charge of it.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ionic compound are more soluble into water but as we know polarity of alcohol is less polar in nature that's why ionic compound are less soluble in alcohol. Ionic compounds do not conduct electricity when they are solid, but they do conduct electricity when they are dissolved in water or when they are melted because in molten state these ionic compounds forms ions.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mn, Hg does NOT follow New lands Law of Octaves.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrogenous Waste products of Living organisms such as urea and uric acid and dead remains of organisms are converted back to inorganic ammonia by the bacteria. There is no mention of burning of coal in this N cycle section.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sodium-potassium pump is an important mechanism that is needed for nerve function.

       

No comments