General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 27th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Who among the following are known as King Makers in Indian History?
(a) Sayyid Brothers
(b) Hussain Brothers
(c) Hassan Family
(d) Tardi Begh

Q2.The Rig veda Samhita devotes one fourth of its hymns to:
(a) Indra
(b) Maruts
(c) Rudra
(d) Agni

Q3. Soo Locks connects to which of the following?
  (a) Superior to Michigan
  (b) Superior to Huron
  (c) Michigan to Huron
  (d) Erie to Huron

Q4. The Tropic of Cancer does NOT pass through which of the following state of India?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) West Bengal

Q5.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer  by suing the codes given below the lists 
List I                        List II  
A. Bicameral               1. Government of India Act, 1935
B. Legislative devolution 2. Indian Councils Act, 1861
C. Separate electorate 3. Montague - Chelmsford Reforms
D. Provincial autonomy 4. Minto-Morley Reforms 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 3 4 1 2

Q6.Structural unemployment arises due to
(a) deflationary condition
(b) heavy industry bias
(c) shortage of raw materials
(d) inadequate productive capacity

Q7. Which of the following instrument is used to measure Soil Water Tension?
(a) Photometer
(b) Pyrometer
(c) Psychrometer
(d) Tensiometer

Q8.Carboxylic acid group can be detected by 
(a) sodium bisulphite test
(b) Fehling’s solution test
(c) Tollen’s reagent
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9.Which one among the following water-borne diseases is not caused by a bacteria?
(a) Cholera
(b) Typhoid
(c) Bacillary dysentery
(d) Hepatitis A

Q10.Consider the following 
1. Nucleic acids 
2. Carbohydrates
3. Proteins 
A virus is made up of which of the above?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c)  1 and 3
(d)  1, 2 and 3



                                                               SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The two Sayyid brothers were Abdulla Khan and Hussain Ali Khan are called King Maker of Indian history.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indra is a Vedic deity in Hinduism, In the Vedas, Indra is the king of Svarga (Heaven) and the Devas. He is the god of lightning, thunder, storms, rains and river flows. Indra is the most referred to deity in the Rigveda.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soo Locks is  Built in 1855, these locks connect Lake Superior to Lake Huron.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Tropic of Cancer is the imaginary line at 23.50 degree North of the Equator. In India Tropic of Cancer passes through 8 States. ( Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura and Mizoram.)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Montague - Chelmsford Reforms  introduced, for the first time, bicameralism and direct elections in the country. Legislative devolution in Indian Councils Act, 1861. The Indian Councils Act 1909, commonly known as the Morley-Minto Reforms introduces Separate electorate Provincial autonomy in Government of India Act, 1935.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Structural unemployment arises due to inadequate productive capacity.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A tensiometer in soil science is a measuring instrument used to determine the matric water potential(soil moisture tension).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. To 1 ml of organic liquid in a test-tube, add a pinch of sodium bicarbonate (NaHC03). A brisk effervescence indicates the presence of carboxylic group in the organic compound.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatitis A is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis A virus. The disease is spread primarily through food or water contaminated by stool from an infected person.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. These viral particles, also known as virions, consist of: (i) the genetic material made from either DNA or RNA, long molecules that carry genetic information; (ii) a protein coat, called the capsid, which surrounds and protects the genetic material; and in some cases (iii) an envelope of lipids

       

No comments