General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 25th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q2. The rulers of a dynasty of the Deccan who were supposed to be Brahmanas and staunch supporters of Brahmanism were
(a) Satavahanas
(b) Chola
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Chalukyas

Q3. Consider the following regions  
1. Gulf of Khambhat 
2. Gulf of Kachchh 
3. Sunderbans 
The correct sequence of these regions in the descending order of their tidal energy potential is 
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 3, 2, 1
(c) 3, 1, 2
(d) 1, 3, 2

Q4.Which one of the following is not a tropical desert?
(a)Atacama
(b)Arabia
(c)Gobi
(d)Kalahari

Q5. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on which one of the following?  
(a) Parliamentary Commissioner of UK
(b) Ombudsman in Scandinavia
(c) Procurator General of Russia
(d) Council of State in France

Q6. Which one among the following statements about the Globalisation is not correct?
(a) Advocates of the globalization argue that it will result in greater economic growth
(b) Critics of the globalization argue that it will result in greater economic disparity
(c) Advocates of the globalization argue that it will result in culture homogenization
(d) Critics of the globalization argue that it will result in culture homogenization

Q7. Magnetic permeability is maximum for   
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q8. In ammonia, H–N–H bond angle is  
(a) 106.7°
(b) 109°
(c) 104°
(d) 180°

Q9. Hybridoma technology is a new biotechnological approach for commercial production of  
(a) monoclonal antibodies
(b) interferon
(c) antibiotics
(d) alcohol

Q10. Match the following (Launch Centres)  
List I           List II 
A. Cape Canaveral   1. USA
B. Baikonur           2. Russia
C. Tanegashim   3. China
D. San Macro   4. Italy
                                          5. Japan
Codes 
       A B C D
(a) 1  5 2 3
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 1  2 3 5
(d) 1 2 5 4


                                                                        SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Satavahanas were an ancient Indian dynasty based in the Deccan region. Most modern scholars believe that the Satavahana rule began in first century BCE and lasted until the second century CE.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tidal power potential in India was 8000 MW with about 7000 MW in the Gulf of Khambhat about 1200 MW in the Gulf of Kutch and less than 100 MW in the Gangetic Delta in the Sunderbans region.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Gobi is not a tropical desert. It is a temperate desert partly located in northern China and partly in Mongolia.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on Ombudsman in Scandinavia The term Scandinavia in local usage covers the three kingdoms of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Advocates of the globalization argue that it will result in cultural homogenization is not the correct statement.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases reaches a maximum and then decreases.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. the lone pair makes room for itself by pushing the three hydrogen atoms together with a little and the H-N-H bond angles are slightly less (106.6°) than the ideal tetrahedral angle of 109.5°

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hybridoma technology is a new biotechnological approach for Commercial Production of Monoclonal Antibodies (MAbs).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan has been the launch site for Soviet and Russian space missions since the beginning of space exploration in 1957. Tanegashima is one of the Ōsumi Islands belonging to Kagoshima Prefecture, Japan.

       

No comments