General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 24th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Which world heritage site comprises of the tomb of Iltutmish?
(a) Humayun's Tomb
(b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
(c) Qutub Minar
(d) Red Fort Complex

Q2. Who among the following Mughal kings had sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy as his envoy to London?
(a) Alamgir II
(b) Shah Alam II
(c) Akbar II
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q3.Which one of the following local winds is different from the other three?
(a)Khamsin
(b)Foehn
(c)Sirocco
(d)Mistral

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
(a) Tharu : Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gaddi : Himachal Pradesh
(c) Konyak : Kerala
(d) Toda : Tamil Nadu

Q5. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly? 
(a) Dr. BR Ambedkar
(b) Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel

Q6. Consider the following statements The price of any currency in the international market is decided by the  
1. World Bank. 
2. demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned. 
3. stability of the government of the concerned country. 
4. economic potential of the country. 
Which of the statements given above are correct? 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q7. A liquid will not wet the surface of solid if the angle of contact is  
(a) obtuse
(b) acute
(c) π/2
(d) zero

Q8. Synthetic gas is a mixture of  
(a) steam and carbon monoxide
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and methane
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q9. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following?  
(a) Digestive system
(b) Endocrine system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Nervous system

Q10. A xeric succession occurs in  
(a) a desert region
(b) a mountainous region
(c) a humid region
(d) a very cold region

                                                               
                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The tomb of the Delhi Sultanate ruler, Iltutmish, second Sultan of Delhi (r. 1211–1236 AD), built 1235 CE, is part of the Qutb Minar Complex in Mehrauli.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Akbar II  sent Ram Mohan Roy as an ambassador to Britain and gave him the title of Mughal envoy to the Court of St. James, conferring on him the title of Raja.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Mistral the local wind is different from the others. The mistral is a strong, cold and usually dry regional wind in France, coming from the north or northwest, which accelerates when it passes through the valleys of the Rhone and the Durance Rivers to the coast of the Mediterranean around the Camargue region.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland's Konyak Tribe is famous as headhunters, and for being fierce warriors.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Provincial constitution committee is one of the major committees out of eight major committees, which was chaired by Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The price of any currency in the international market is decided by the demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned, the stability of the government of the concerned country.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. If a liquid does not wet the surface, its angle of contact is obtuse. The contact angle is between 90 degrees and 180degrees. Depends on the density of the non-wetting liquid, its surface tension, and the surface tension of the surface it lies on.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bulbourethral gland, also called Cowper's Gland is a part of the Reproductive system.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The xerich succession of ecological communities originated in an extremely dry situation such as sand deserts, sand dunes, salt deserts, rock deserts, etc.

       

No comments