General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 23rd May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Between whom was the treaty of Purandhar in 1776 made?
(a) English and Nizam of Hyderabad
(b) Marathas and Portuguese
(c) Marathas and English
(d) English and Sultan of Mysore

Q2.Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of?
(a) Cholas
(b) Chalukyas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Satavahanas

Q3. The Siachen Glacier's melting waters are the main source of which of the following rivers :
(a) Beas
(b) Sutlej
(c) Indus
(d) Nubra

Q4. The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is -
(a) Troposphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q5. In which year was the Keshavananda Bharati Case implemented in the basic structure of the Constitution?
(a)1973
(b)1976
(c)1978
(d)1980

Q6.A geostationary satellite should be launched such that it moves from 
(a) South of North in the polar plane
(b) North to South in the polar plane
(c) West to East in the equatorial plane
(d) East to West in the equatorial plane

Q7. A positively charged particle projected towards West is deflected towards North by a magnetic field. The direction of the magnetic field is  
(a) towards South
(b) towards East
(c) in downward direction
(d) in upward direction

Q8. The ratio of the specific charge of a proton and an α-particle is  
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 1 : 4
(d) 1 : 2

Q9. The cenozoic era is known as the age of  
(a) amphibians and lycopods
(b) marine invertebrates
(c) reptiles and gymnosperms
(d) mammals and modern flora

Q10. Photosynthesis fulfills which of the following requirements of the autotrophic organisms?
I. Carbon
II. Water
III. Energy
(a) Only I
(b) Only III
(c) I and III
(d) All I, II and III

                                                                     SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Treaty of Purandar (or Treaty of Purandhar) was a doctrine signed on 1 March 1776 by the Peshwa of the Maratha people and the British East India Company's Supreme Council of Bengal in Calcutta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of the Chalukya dynasty. During his reign, the Chalukyas of Badami saw their kingdom extend over most of the Deccan.He defeated Harsha near Narmada when he tried to extend his rule in south India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nubra River originates from the Siachen glacier. The Nubra River is a tributary of the River Shyok that flows through the Nubra valley in the northern part of Ladakh and then joins the Indus River in Skardu, Pakistan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is Stratosphere.The temperature rise as one moves upward through the stratosphere.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Kesavananda Bharati v. The State of Kerala in 1973 is a landmark decision of the Supreme Court of India. It is the basis for the power of the Indian judiciary to review, and strike down, amendments to the Constitution of India passed by the Indian parliament which conflicts with or seeks to alter the constitution’s ‘basic structure’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A geostationary satellite should be launched such that it moves from West to East in the equatorial plane.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The direction of a positively charged alpha particle is towards west this implies the direction of the current is also towards west and the direction of magnetic force is towards north. Hence, according to Fleming's left-hand rule, the direction of the magnetic field will be upwards.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ratio of the specific charge of proton and Alpha particle is- 2:1 , as an alpha particle which is doubly ionized Helium particle is twice the proton.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cenozoic is sometimes called the Age of Mammals because the largest land animals have been mammals during that time.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Most autotrophs use a process called photosynthesis to make their food. In photosynthesis, autotrophs use energy from the sun to convert water from the soil and carbon dioxide from the air into a nutrient called glucose. Glucose is a type of sugar. Glucose gives plants energy.

       

No comments