General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 22nd May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organizer of the underground activities in___
(a) Bardoli Satyagraha 
(b) Quit India Movement 
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement 
(d) Khilafat Movement

Q2.For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931, presided over by Sardar Patel, who drafted the resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Programme? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Q3. According to the Indus water treaty which river will be not governed by Pakistan?
(a) Indus 
(b) Chenab
(c) Jhelum
(d) Ravi

Q4. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called _____________.
(a) Orographic rainfall
(b) Cyclonic rainfall
(c) Frontal rainfall
(d) Convectional rainfall

Q5.Under Article 365 what are the duties of the Union Government with respect to State Governments
(a) Ensure that every State Minister should act in accordance with the advice of the Chief Minister
(b) Ensure that Governor acts under the advice of the Chief Minister
(c) Ensure that Governance in the State is in accordance with the Constitution
(d) All of the above

Q6.Why is the Government of India disinvesting its equity in the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)?
1. The government intends to use the revenue earned from the disinvestment mainly to pay back the external debt. 
2. The government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?  
(a)  Only 1 
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7.The gaseous exchange takes place in leaves through tiny pores for the purpose of photosynthesis. What are these pores?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Stomata 
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Vacuole

Q8. Ethanol reacts with sodium leading to the evolution of which gas?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Methane

Q9.The ratio of the velocity of X-rays to that of gamma rays is  
(a) < 1
(b) > 1
(c) 1 
(d) depends upon the ratio of their frequencies. 

Q10. The red colour of the red sea is due to the presence of :
(a)Moss 
(b) Bacteria
(c) Algae
(d) Fungi
                                                                         SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Aruna Asaf Ali was a freedom fighter and is widely remembered for hoisting the Congress flag at Bombay during the Quit India Movement. She is known as the 'Grand Old Lady' of the Independence Movement.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Karachi session was presided by Sardar Patel. The congress adopted a resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy which represented the Party’s Social, Economic and Political program. It was later known as Karachi Resolution and  Nehru had originally drafted it.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Indus Water treaty, control over the water flowing in three "eastern" rivers of India — the Beas, the Ravi and the Sutlej was given to India, while control over the water flowing in three "western" rivers of India — the Indus, the Chenab, and the Jhelum— was given to Pakistan.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called Conventional rainfall.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.   ARTICLE 365-When any State has failed to comply with, or to give effect to, any directions given in the exercise of the executive power of the Union under any of the provisions of this Constitution, it shall be lawful for the President to hold that a situation has arisen in which the Government of the State cannot be carried on in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Disinvestment of a percentage of shares owned by the Government in public undertakings emerged as a policy option in the wake of economic liberalisation and structural reforms launched in 1991.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Stomata are the microscopic openings or pores in the epidermis of leaves and young stems. Stomata are generally more numerous on the underside of leaves. They provide for the exchange of gases between the outside air and the branched system of interconnecting air canals within the leaf.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a small piece of sodium is dropped into some ethanol, it reacts steadily to give off bubbles of hydrogen gas and leaves a colourless solution of sodium ethoxide.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both X-rays and gamma rays can be characterized by frequency, wavelength, and velocity. They travel in straight lines at the speed of light.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Red Sea got its name because of a type of algae called Trichodesmium erythraeum, which is found in the sea.

       

No comments