General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 21st May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
List-I                      List-II
A.Tarikh-e-hind              1.Ibn Battuta
B.Tarikh-e-Delhi              2.Minhaz
C.Rihla                              3.Al-Biruni
D.Tabqat-e-Nasiri              4.Khusrau
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q2. The Sanskrit drama which describes Chandragupta Maurya’s triumph over the Nanda is
(a) Mrichhakatika
(b) Mudrarakshasa
(c) Devichandragupta
(d) Prabodhchadrodaya

Q3.Which lake is located between Hyderabad and Secunderabad?
(a) Rana Pratap Sagar
(b) Gandhi Sagar
(c) Jawahar Sagar
(d) Hussain Sagar

Q4. The Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event which affected _______.
(a)Paris
(b) London
(c) New York
(d) Delhi

Q5. Administrative Tribunal is related to which article
(a) Article - 356
(b) Article - 249
(c) Article - 339
(d) Article- 323

Q6. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper future  prices
 (c) Gold future prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q7.The phenomenon in which the amplitude of oscillation of pendulum decreases gradually is called
(a) decay period of oscillation
(b) damping
(c) building up oscillation
(d) maintained oscillation

Q8. Hard steel contains 
(a) 2 to 5% carbon
(b) 0.5 to 1.5% carbon
(c) 0.1 to 0.4% carbon
(d) 0.01 to 0.04% carbon

Q9. The main thinking part of the brain is  
(a) midbrain
(b) hypothalamus
(c) cerebrum
(d) hindbrain

Q10. Protein-Energy Malnutrition cause
(a) Marasmus
(b) Rickets
(c) Beriberi
(d)Pellagra

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. The correctly matched list is as follows:
Tarikh-i-Hind Al-Biruni
Tarikh-i-Delhi Khusrau
Rihla Ibn Battuta
Tabqat-i-Nasiri Minhaz-us-Shiraj

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mudrarakshasa is a historical play in Sanskrit by Vishakhadatta that narrates the ascent of the king Chandragupta Maurya to power in India. It is dated variously from the late 4th century to the 8th century.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hussain Sagar Lake, situated about 2 km from the heart of the city of Hyderabad, connects Secunderabad to Hyderabad. The Hussain Sagar Lake of Hyderabad is the largest artificial lake in Asia.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Great Smog of London or Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air pollution event that affected the British capital of London in early-December 1952. A period of cold weather, combined with an anticyclone and windless conditions, collected airborne pollutants – mostly arising from the use of coal – to form a thick layer of smog over the city.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tribunals were added in the Constitution by Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976 as Part XIV-A, which has only two articles viz. 323-A and 323-B. While article 323-A deals with Administrative Tribunals; article 323-B deals with tribunals for other matters.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude oil prices.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Damping is any effect that tends to reduce the amplitude of vibrations. In mechanics, the internal friction may be one of the causes of such damping effect.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hard steel contains 0.5 to 1.5% carbon.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cerebrum controls reading, thinking, learning, speech, emotions and planned muscle movements like walking. The forebrain consists of the cerebrum, thalamus, and hypothalamus (part of the limbic system).

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Marasmus is a form of severe malnutrition characterized by energy deficiency. It can occur in anyone with severe malnutrition but usually occurs in children. A child with marasmus looks emaciated. Body weight is reduced to less than 62% of the normal (expected) body weight for the age.

       

No comments