General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 20th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. In 1908 an attempt was made on the life of Kingsford, the unpopular judge at Muzzafarpur by—
1. Satyendra Bose
2. BarindraGhosh
3. Prafulla Chaki
4. Khudiram Bose
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 3

Q2.When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD

Q3. The boundary of which country does not seem to touch the Caspian sea?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Russia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Turkmenistan

Q4.Angel Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Amazon
(b) Orinoco
(c) Churun
(d) Parana

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6.Invisible export means export of ___________.
(a) Services
(b) Prohibited Goods
(c) Restricted Goods
(d) Goods as per OGL list

Q7. The coefficient of static friction is
(a) Less than the coefficient of kinetic friction
(b) Greater than the coefficient of limiting friction
(c) Equal to the coefficient of kinetic friction
(d) Equal to the tangent of the angle of friction

Q8. The most common lanthanide is-
(a) Cerium
(b) Plutonium
(c) Samarium
(d) None of these

Q9.What is regulated by the sphincter muscle in the stomach?
 (a) Exit of the food from the stomach
 (b) Entry of food in the stomach
 (c) Mixing of food in the stomach
 (d) Exit of food from the large intestine

Q10.Which of the following represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification?
 (a) Kingdom → Phylum → Class → Order → Family → Genus → Species
 (b) Kingdom → Order → Class → Family → Genus → Species → Phylum
 (c) Kingdom → Phylum → Order → Genus → Species → Class → Family
 (d) Phylum → Kingdom → Class → Order → Genus → Family → Species



                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Prafulla Chaki and Khudiram Bose were chosen for the murdering of Kingsford, the magistrate of Muzaffarpur, Bihar. Kingsford during his previous tenure as the Chief the Presidency Magistrate of Calcutta was unpopular for passing harsh and cruel sentences on young political workers of Bengal.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Huna invasion takes place in 458 AD during the reign of Kumaragupta I.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the largest inland body of water in the world and accounts for 40 to 44% of the total lacustrine waters of the world. The coastlines of the Caspian are shared by Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia, and Turkmenistan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Angel Falls, Spanish Salto Angel, also called Salto Churun Meru, a waterfall in the Guiana Highlands in Bolivar state, southeastern Venezuela, on the Churun River, a tributary of the Caroni, 160 miles (260 km) southeast of Ciudad Bolivar.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Any export that does not have a tangible physical presence (e.g. expertise, insurance underwriting). Here, Invisible Export means export of Services.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The angle which the resultant of the limiting friction and the normal reaction which makes the normal reaction is called the angle of friction. But the tangent of the angle of friction is equal to the coefficient of static friction.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a sphincter muscle which releases it in small amounts into the small intestine.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Kingdom → Phylum → Class → Order → Family → Genus → Species represents the CORRECT scheme of sub-groups at various levels in classification.     

  




No comments