General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 19th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case?
(a) Chittaranjan Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Q2. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q3. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in -
(a) Andaman Islands
(b) Nicobar Islands
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Minicoy

Q4. The ‘Narmada Water Dispute Tribunal' was constituted to resolve the water sharing between -
(a) Gujarat and Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat and Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat and Daman and Diu

Q5."Betting and gambling" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6. Stagflation is defined as -
(a) low inflation, low growth, low unemployment
(b) high inflation, low growth, high unemployment
(c) high inflation, high growth, high unemployment
(d) low inflation, high growth, low unemployment

Q7. The Young’s modulus for a perfectly rigid body is  
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q8. The solution of rubber is an example of  
(a) lyophobic colloid
(b) multimolecular colloid
(c) associated colloid
(d) macromolecular colloid

Q9. Water softener is 
(a) borax
(b) zeolite
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is associated with abnormal metabolism of 
(a) fat
(b) nucleic acid
(c) protein
(d) carbohydrate


                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1908 a revolutionary conspiracy was intrigued to kill the Chief Presidency Magistrate D.H. Kingsford of Muzaffarpur. The task was entrusted to Khudiram Bose and Prafulla Chaki. The case saw the trial of a number of Indian nationalists of the Anushilan Samiti in Calcutta, under charges of "Waging war against the Government" of the British Raj. Chittaranjan Das defended Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore bomb case.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in the Andaman Islands. Barren Island is situated in the Andaman Sea and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory's capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘Narmada Water Dispute Tribunal' was constituted to resolve the water sharing between Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh in 6th October 1969.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.“Betting and gambling” is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stagflation is a period of rising inflation even in periods of lower economic growth, we can get higher unemployment.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young's Modulus = Stress/Strain, Since a perfectly rigid body, won't yield any strain, irrespective of the amount of stress, it's Young's modulus is infinite.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Synthetic polymers such as polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber, etc. form macromolecular colloids when dispersed in suitable solvents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Borax is usually used to reduce the alkalinity of the soap solution rather than to soften water. zeolite is used to removes the hardness of the water because the zeolite contains Sodium (Na) and Aluminium (Al) which makes the water soft in nature.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gaucher disease is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder of metabolism where a type of fat (lipid) called glucocerebroside cannot be adequately degraded.

  



No comments