General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 18th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.‘Amuktamalyada’ written by Krishnadeva Raya, the ruler of Vijayanagar, was in
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu
(d) Tamil

Q2.Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of which Gupta Emperor?
(a) Kumara Gupta I
(b) Chandra Gupta II
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Skanda Gupta

Q3. Where is the world's highest volcanic mountain Cotopaxi located?
 (a) Japan
 (b) Philippines
 (c) Ecuador
 (d) Hawaiian Islands

Q4.The temperature increase is more marked in the northern Pacific Ocean as an influence of Kuroshio current in -
(a)Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Autumn
(d) Spring

Q5.Article 222 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of a Judge from one High Court to another" deals with?
(a) the directive principles of state policy
(b) the Union Government
(c) the State Government
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

Q6. Special Drawing Rights were created by -
(a) IBRD
(b) ADB
(c) IMF
(d) WTO

Q7.Down’s syndrome is caused due to
(a) Monosomy of 21st chromosome
(b) Trisomy of the 21st chromosome
(c) An extra chromosome in male
(d) An extra chromosome in female

Q8. Calorimeters are generally made of  
(a) copper
 (b) brass
 (c) aluminum
 (d) zinc

Q9. Which one is weak acid?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Nitric acid

Q10.  Xerophthalmia in human beings is caused due to deficiency of
(a) Vitamin-K
(b) Vitamin-D
(c) Vitamin-A
(d) Vitamin-C

                                                                      SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Amuktamalyada is an epic poem in Telugu composed by Krishnadevaraya of the Vijayanagar Dynasty. Amuktamalyada translates to one who wears and gives away garlands.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of Chandragupta II.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cotopaxi is an active stratovolcano in the Andes Mountains, located in the Latacunga canton of Cotopaxi Province Ecuador, in South America.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.The temperature increase is more marked in the northern pacific ocean as an influence of Kuroshio current in winter.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 222 of the Indian Constitution "Transfer of a Judge from one High Court to another" deals with the State Government.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Special drawing rights are supplementary foreign exchange reserve assets defined and maintained by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). IMF headquarters are in Washington D.C.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The most common form of Down syndrome is known as trisomy 21, a condition where individuals have 47 chromosomes in each cell instead of 46. Trisomy 21 is caused by an error in cell division called nondisjunction. This leaves a sperm or egg cell with an extra copy of chromosome 21 before or at conception.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low SHC & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Citric acid is a weak acid.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Xerophthalmia caused by a severe vitamin A deficiency is described by pathologic dryness of the conjunctiva and cornea. The conjunctiva becomes dry, thick and wrinkled. If untreated, it can lead to corneal ulceration and ultimately to blindness as a result of corneal damage.

       

No comments