General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 17th May



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following pairs of various eras and the respective years they commenced from, is wrong?
(a) Saka Era; 78AD
(b) Gupta Era; 318-319 AD
(c) Vikram Era; 58 AD
(d) Kali Era; 3102 BC

Q2. Which of the following were involved in throwing a bomb at the procession of Lord Hardinge when his procession passing through Chandni Chowk(Delhi) in 1912?
1. Pulin Das
2. Basanta Kumar Biswas
3 Avadh Behari
4. Amir Chand
(a) 1, 2, & 3
(b) 2, 3, & 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) None of these

Q3.Which of the following seas has the highest salinity?
(a)Caspian sea
(b)Mediterranean sea
(c)Red sea
(d)Dead sea

Q4.Which of the following has a maximum diurnal temperature difference?
(a) Desert
(b) Mountains
(b) Plateau
(d) Ocean

Q5. Which part of Indian constitution deals with the administration of Union Territories?
(a) Part VI
(b) Part VII
(c) Part VIII
(d) Part IX

Q6.Paper currency first started in India in the year of ___________.
(a) 1680 
(b) 1861
(c) 1542
(d) 1601

Q7. Retina of the eye is comparable to which of the following parts of a traditional
camera?
(a) Film
(b) Lens
(c) Shutter
(d) Cover


Q9. Reproductive part of the flower is–
(a) Androecium and gynoecium
(b) Sepal and Petal
(c) Petal and androecium
(d)Sepal and gynecium

Q10.Bacteria, blue-green algae or cyanobacteria and mycoplasma are examples of organisms of which kingdom?
(a) Plantae
(b) Monera
(c) Protista
(d) Animalia


                                                                          SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, there are two commonly used calendars - The first one is the Saka which starts from 78 AD when the Shalivahana king of South India defeated the Saka king of Malwa and the second one is called the Vikram calendar which starts from 57 BC. Gupta era started from 318-319 AD used by Gupta emperors and Kali era is dated to 3102 BC.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. On 23 December 1912, a Bomb was thrown at the Viceroy Lord Hardinge when his procession was moving from Chandni Chowk. In the trial of this Delhi Conspiracy Case, Basant Kumar Biswas, Amir Chand and Avadh Behari were convicted and executed.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.Dead sea has the highest salinity. The Dead Sea is 306 m (1,004 ft) deep, the deepest hypersaline lake in the world. With 34.2% salinity (in 2011), it is also one of the world’s saltiest bodies of water.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The diurnal temperature range (DTR) is the difference between the daily maximum and minimum temperature. Desert areas typically have the greatest diurnal temperature variations.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Part VIII of Indian Constitution deals with the administration of Union Territories.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the Paper Currency Act of 1861, the British colonial government got serious with the business of bank note making in India. Since then, banks lost their right to issue currency, leaving only the state in-charge of it.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Retina of the eye is comparable to the film of a traditional camera. Retina is a film of nerve fibres. Image of the object is formed at retina just like camera film is used to see the images.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Oxidation means the addition of oxygen to a molecule or the removal of hydrogen from a molecule. In this equation Zn is gain of oxygen.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Reproductive part of flower is androcium and ghynecium. Androecium (or stamen) refers to the male part of the flower whereas the gynoecium (or pistil or carpel) refers to the female part of the flower.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. All prokaryotic organisms comes under Kingdom monera. Monera includes bacteria, mycoplasmas, cyanobacteria (blue green alga) and actinomycetes.

       

No comments