General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 16th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which emperor wrote the play 'Nagananda' in the Sanskrit language?
(a) Prabhakaravardhana
(b) Harshavardhana
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Bindusara

Q2. Against whom Skandagupta had to wage long wars on the North West border?
(a) Shakas
(b) Yavanas
(c)  Huns
(d) Greeks

Q3. Vedda is a tribe of which of the following countries?
(a) Maldives
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri  Lanka
(d) Bangladesh

Q4. The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
(a) Kenya
(b) Mexico
(c) Indonesia
(d) Brazil

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution was added by the 74th Constitutional Amendment Act?
(a) Ninth Schedule
(b) Tenth Schedule
(c) Eleventh Schedule
(d) Twelfth Schedule

Q6. Who decides the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for agricultural crops in India?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture
 (b) NABARD
 (c) Commission on Agriculture Cost and Price (CACP)
 (d) Ministry of Commerce


Q8.Which type of bonding occurs in NH4Cl 
(a) ionic
(b) covalent
(c) co-ordinate
(d) all of the above

Q9.Which of the following gland is responsible for the secretion of insulin.
(a) Pituitary
(b) Pineal
(c) Pancreas
(d) Thymus

Q10.What is the shape of the two guard cells which enclose stomata?
(a) Oval
(b) Triangular
(c) Rectangular
(d) Kidney Shaped

                                                                          SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nagananda (Joy of the Serpents) is a Sanskrit play attributed to king Harshavardhana (ruled 606 C.E. - 648 C.E.).

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The nomadic savages or tribes who lived in the neighborhood of China were the Hephthalites (the Sanskrit name of which is Hunas). Gupta Empire ruled over a major part of India, after the death of the Gupta emperor, Samudragupta, there was less control of the skandgupta in Western India. During this time, the Hunas armed forces attacked the Gupta dynasty.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vedda are a minority indigenous group of people in Sri Lanka who, among other self-identified native communities such as Coast Veddas, Anuradhapura Veddas, and Bintenne Veddas, are accorded indigenous status.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia, and Kiribati.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Twelfth Schedule was added by the 74th Amendment Act of 1992. Twelfth Schedule of the Indian constitution contains the powers, authority, and responsibilities of Municipalities.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The minimum support prices are announced by the Government of India at the beginning of the sowing season for certain crops on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The net flux will be zero as the electric field lines entering the negative end of the dipole will be exactly canceled by the electric field lines leaving the positive end of the dipole.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Ionic bonds between NH+4 and Cl-1, N makes three covalent bonds with three Hydrogen and coordinate with one hydrogen ion (H+)to form ammonium ion which is NH4+ which forms an ionic bond with chloride ion to form NH4Cl. Thus it has all the three bonds known as ionic, coordinate and  covalent bond.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pancreas producing several important hormones, including insulin, glucagon, somatostatin, and pancreatic polypeptide and a digestive organ secreting pancreatic juice containing digestive enzymes that help with the absorption of nutrients and digestion in the small intestine.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Guard cells are specialized cells in the epidermis of leaves, stems and other organs that are used to control gas exchange. They are produced in pairs with a gap between them that forms a stomatal pore. Guard cells are kidney-shaped structures which have soma as their opening.

  

No comments