General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 15th May




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Takshashila University was located between which two rivers?
(a) Indus and Jhelum                                               
(b) Jhelum and Ravi
(c) Beas and Indus                                       
(d) Satluj and Indus

Q2. Who among the following are known as King Makers in Indian History?
(a) Sayyid Brothers
(b) Hussain Brothers
(c) Hassan Family
(d) Tardi Begh

Q3.Where warm air rises up, the air ____.
(a) pressure at that place is lowered 
(b) pressure at that place is raised
(c) humidity at that place is lowered
(d) humidity at that place is raised 

Q4.The boundary between Earth's crust and mantle is _____.
(a) Lehman discontinuity                                        
(b) Moho discontinuity
(c) Conrad discontinuity     
(d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Q5. How long a person should have practiced as an advocate in a High Court to be eligible to appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?
(a) 12 Years
(b) 15 Years
(c) 10 Years
(d) 5 Years

Q6.The first time which year the Railway Budget and the General Budget were presented separately?
(a) 1924
(b) 1947
(c) 1952
(d) 1977

Q7.Malic acid is found in the
(a) Apples                     
(b) Vinegar
(c) Milk
(d) Lemons

Q8. Which one of the following common devices work on the basis of the principle of mutual induction? 
(a) Tubelight
(b) Transformer
(c) Photodiode
(d) LED

Q9. Pneumatophores are found in
(a) Xerophytic plant
(b) Climbing plant
(c) Mangrove plant
(d) Hydrophytes plant

Q10.Which of the following glands regulates calcium level?
(a) Parathyroid
(b) Thyroid
(c) Thymos
(d) Adrenal

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Taxila was a center of learning and is considered by some to have been one of the earliest universities in the world. It is an important archaeological site and in 1980, was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It was located between Indus and Jhelum.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The two Sayyid brothers were Abdulla Khan and Hussain Ali Khan are called King Maker of Indian history.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Where warm air rises up, the air pressure at that place is lowered.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Mohorovicic Discontinuity, or "Moho," is the boundary between the crust and the mantle.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. He should be a citizen of India. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for five years or he should have been an advocate of a High Court for ten years.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A separate Railway Budget, which is different from the General Budget, was first introduced in 1924 on the basis of recommendations of the 10-member Acworth Committee.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Malic acid is a naturally occurring substance found in many fruits and vegetables and is largely responsible for the sour taste found in apples and pears.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Transformer is based on the principle of mutual induction.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pneumatophores are specialized root structures that grow out from the water surface and facilitate the aeration necessary for root respiration in hydrophytic trees such as many mangrove species.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) from the parathyroid glands regulates calcium level and it's needed for muscle contraction and blood clotting. It's critical to maintaining plasma concentration of Ca+2. PTH is essential for life because of calcium effect on neuromuscular capability.

  





No comments