General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 14th May




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the Chola Kings conquered entire Island Ceylon?

(a) Aditya-I
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Rajendra
(d) Vijayalaya

Q2. Malik Kafur was the General of
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Q3. Which one of the following is the characteristic climate of the Tropical Savannah Region?
(a) Rainfall through the year
(b) Rainfall in winter only
(c) An extremely short dry season
(d) A definite dry and wet season

Q4.Which separates the mainland of India from Rameswaram Island?
(a) Palk Strait
(b) Pamban  channel
(c) Ten-degree channel
(d) Nine-degree channels

Q5.The salaries and allowances of the High Court judges are charged to
(a) the Consolidated Fund of the State
(b) the Consolidated Fund of India
(c) the Contingency Fund of India
(d) the Consolidated Fund of India and the Consolidated Fund of the State in equal proportion

Q6. Which among the following is an asset for a Commercial Bank? 
(a) Borrowing from RBI
(b) loans sanctioned by the bank
(c) Cash with other banks
(d) All the above

Q7. A bond formed by sharing of electrons between atoms of the elements is called
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) coordinate bond
(d) none

Q8.The temperature at which both the Fahrenheit and Centigrade scales have the same value is
(a) -60°
(b) -40°
(c) -20°
(d) 0°

Q9. The plant which does not bear flower but have seed
(a) Orchids
(b) Gymnosperm
(c) Angiosperm
(d) Cryptogamous

Q10.Root develop from radical
(a) Fibrous root
(b) Respiratory root
(c) Adventitious root
(d) Taproot


                                                                         SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajendra invaded Ceylon in 1017 CE and annexed the entire island. Raja Raja Chola I conquered only the northern half of Sri Lanka during his reign.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Malik Kafur was a prominent slave-general of the Delhi Sultanate ruler Alauddin Khalji.  Malik Kafur defeated the Mongol invaders in 1306 and he led a series of expeditions in the southern part of India.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The climate of the Tropical Savannah Region features a lengthy dry season followed by a short but extremely rainy wet season.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pamban Island is also known as Rameswaram Island, is an island located between peninsular India and Sri Lanka. The island is a part of India and forms the Rameswaram taluk of the Ramanathapuram district of the state of Tamil Nadu. It is the largest island in Tamil Nadu by area.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The salaries, allowances, and privileges of the judges of a high court are determined from time to time by the Parliament and charged upon a consolidated fund of states.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank's assets comprise cash, money at short notice, bills and securities discounted, bank's investments, loans sanctioned by the bank, etc. Bank's cash in hand, cash with other banks and cash with the central bank (RBI) are its assets.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. A covalent bond, also called a molecular bond, is a chemical bond that involves the sharing of electron pairs between atoms.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. The temperature, when both the Celsius and Fahrenheit scales are the same, is -40 degrees.

S9.Ans(b)           
Sol. Gymnosperms do not bear flower but have seed.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. If the primary root continues to grow and give rise to a secondary and tertiary root successively than it is known as taproot system.

  

No comments