General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 13th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which one of the following pair does not form part of the six systems of Indian philosophy?
(a) Mimamsa and Vedanta
(b) Nyaya and Vaisheshika
(c) Lokayata and Kapalika
(d) Sankhya and Yoga

Q2. Which of the following Pallava Kings assumed the title of "Vatapikonda" after defeating and slaying the great Chalukyan King Pulekesin II?
(a) Narasimha Varman I
(b) Mahendra Varman I
(c) Parameshwar Varman I
(d) Nandi Varman

Q3. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q4. The seasonal reversal of winds is typically characteristic of 
(a) Equatorial climate
(b) Mediterranean climate
(c) Monsoon climate
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following bodies does not /do not mention in the constitution?
1. National development council
2. Planning Commission
3. Zonal Council
(a) 1 & 2 only
(b) 2 Only
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) 1, 2 & 3

Q6. Which of the following constitute Capital Account?
1. Foreign loans
2. Foreign Direct Investment
3. Private Remittances
4. Portfolio Investment
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1,2 & 3
(b) 1,2 & 4
(c) 2,3 & 4
(d) 1,3 & 4

Q7. A ray of light traveling obliquely from denser to rarer medium
(a) Bends towards the normal
(b) Bends away from the normal
(c) Does deviate from its path
(d)None of these

Q8.Breath analysers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of
(a) Redox reactions
(b) Acid-base reactions
(c) Precipitation reactions
(d) complexation reaction

Q9.Which one among the following glands is present in pairs in human body?
 (a) Adrenal
 (b) Liver
 (c) Pancreas
 (d) Pineal

Q10. Quinine, the effective medicine in the treatment of malaria, is extracted from
(a) Bark of Cinnamon
(b) Bark of Cinchona
(c) Leaves of Ocimum
(d) Bark of Acacia Catechu

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindu philosophy refers to a group of darsanas that emerged in ancient India. These include six systems – Sankhya, Yoga, Nyaya, Vaisheshika, Mimamsa and Vedanta. These are also called the Astika philosophical traditions and are those that accept the Vedas as an authoritative, important source of knowledge.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narsimha Varman took the title of Vatapikonda when he defeated Pulakeshin II and captured Vatapi after the Battle of Vatapi in 642 AD.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through Rajasthan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Monsoon is traditionally defined as a seasonal reversing wind accompanied by corresponding changes in precipitation but is now used to describe seasonal changes in atmospheric circulation and precipitation associated with the asymmetric heating of land and sea.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Development Council (NDC) is an executive body established by the Government of India in August 1952, which is neither a constitutional nor a statutory body.
The Planning Commission is a non-constitutional and non-statutory body and is responsible to formulate five years plan for social and economic development in India.
Zonal Councils are not Constitutional bodies unlike Interstate Council, which is a statutory body established under article 263.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The components of the capital account include foreign investment and loans, banking and other forms of capital, as well as monetary movements or changes in the foreign exchange reserve.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. A ray of light traveling obliquely from denser to rarer medium bends away from the normal.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Breath analysers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of Acid-base reactions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The adrenal glands are small structures attached to the top of each kidney. The human body has two adrenal glands.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Quinine, the effective medicine in the treatment of malaria, is extracted from Bark of Cinchona.

  

No comments