General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 12th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhutan inscription of Skandgupta

Q2. The Swadeshi Boycott Movement is related to
(a) Partition of Bengal in 1947
(b) Partition of Bengal in 1905
(c) Non-cooperation movement in 1921
(d) Partition of Punjab in 1947

Q3. The boundary of which country does not seem to touch the Caspian sea?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Russia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Turkmenistan

Q4.Loess Plateau is situated in ___________.
(a) Malaya
(b) Thailand
(c) China
(d) Korea

Q5. Which kind of emergency can be proclaimed on the grounds of failure of Constitutional machinery in States?
(a) National Emergency
(b) State Emergency
(c) Financial Emergency
(d) State and Financial Emergency both

Q6. Buyer’s market denotes the place where ___________.
 (a) the demand exceeds the supply
 (b) the supply exceeds the demand
 (c) commodities are  available at competitive rates
 (d) the demand and supply are well balanced

Q7. Mechanical waves
(a) are longitudinal only
(b) transverse only
(c) can be both longitudinal and transverse
(d) none of these

Q8.A bond formed by the transfer of electrons between atoms of the elements is called
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) coordinate bond
(d) Hydrogen bond

Q9.Which of the following cell secret insulin
(a) α - cell
(b) δ-cell
(c) β – cell
(d) nerve cell

Q10. Protein-Energy Malnutrition cause
(a) Marasmus
(b) Rickets
(c) Beriberi
(d)Pellagra


                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earliest reference to Sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Swadeshi Boycott Movement is related to Partition of Bengal in 1905. The Indian National Congress began the Swadeshi movement that included boycotting British goods and public institutions.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the largest inland body of water in the world and accounts for 40 to 44% of the total lacustrine waters of the world. The coastlines of the Caspian are shared by Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia, and Turkmenistan.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Loess Plateau, also known as the Huangtu Plateau, is a 640,000 km2 (250,000 sq mi) plateau located around the Wei River valley and the southern half of the Ordos Loop of the Yellow River in central China.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A state of emergency in India refers to a period of governance under an altered constitutional setup that can be proclaimed by the President of India when he/she perceives grave threats to the nation from internal and external sources or from financial situations of crisis.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. A buyer's market is a situation in which supply exceeds demand, giving purchasers an advantage over sellers in price negotiations. The term "buyer's market" is commonly used to describe real estate markets, but it applies to any type of market in which there is more product available than there are people who want to buy it.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.A mechanical wave is a wave that is an oscillation of matter and therefore transfers energy through a medium. Mechanical waves can be both longitudinal and transverse.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. An ionic bond is a type of chemical bond formed through an electrostatic attraction between two oppositely charged ions.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pancreatic islets house three major cell types, each of which produces a different endocrine product Alpha cells secrete the hormone glucagon. Beta cells produce insulin and are the most abundant of the islet cells.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Marasmus is a form of severe malnutrition characterized by energy deficiency. It can occur in anyone with severe malnutrition but usually occurs in children. A child with marasmus looks emaciated. Body weight is reduced to less than 62% of the normal (expected) body weight for the age.

  



No comments