General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 11th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who among the following Mughal kings had sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy as his envoy to London? 
(a) Alamgir II 
(b) Shah Alam II 
(c) Akbar II 
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q2. Which script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions?
(a) Brahmi
(b) Devanagiri
(c) Gurmukhi
(d) Sanskrit

Q3. Pidurutalagala or Mount Pedro is the highest mountain peak of which of the following countries?
 (a) South  Africa
 (b) Panama 
 (c) Sri Lanka
 (d) Cambodia

Q4. Jaduguda mines are famous for 
(a) Iron ore 
(b) Mica deposits 
(c) Gold deposits 
(d) Uranium deposits

Q5. In Indian Parliamentary System, Gram Panchayat is elected for how many years?
(a) Two years  
(b) Three years
(c) Four years
(d) Five years

Q6.The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in___________.
 (a) Taylor agreement
 (b) Wells agreement
 (c) Bretton Woods agreement
 (d) Symonds agreement

Q7. Transverse waves can propagate
(a) both in gas and in a metal
(b) in gas but not in a metal
(c) not in gas but in a metal
(d) neither in gas nor in a metal

Q8.Formation of anions occurs by
(a) loss of neutrons
(b) gain of protons
(c) gain of electrons
(d) none

Q9.Estrogen is secreted by
(a) Follicle
(b) Corpus callosm
(c) Lyding cells
(d) None of these

Q10. Which one of the following is used in the treatment of cancer?
(a) Iodine-131
(b) Sodium-24
(c) Phosphorus-32
(d)Cobalt-60

                                                             SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Akbar II  sent Ram Mohan Roy as an ambassador to Britain and gave him the title of Mughal envoy to the Court of St. James, conferring on him the title of Raja.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brahmi script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pidurutalagala or 'Mount Pedro is the tallest mountain in Sri Lanka. With a height of approx. 8280 feet it is easily visible from many parts of the central province of the country.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jaduguda Mine is a uranium mine in Jaduguda village in the Purbi Singhbhum district of the Indian state of Jharkhand. It commenced operation in 1967 and was the first uranium mine in India. The deposits at this mine were discovered in 1951.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The members of the gram panchayat are elected for a period of five years by the members of Gram Sabha.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bretton Woods Agreement is the landmark system for monetary and exchange rate management established in 1944. It was developed at the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference held in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, from July 1 to July 22, 1944. The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in Bretton Woods agreement.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The particles in transverse waves move perpendicularly to the direction of propagation so it cannot propagate in a gas or a liquid because there is no mechanism for driving motion perpendicular to the propagation of the wave.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. When they gain electrons, they are negatively charged and are named anions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Estrogens are produced primarily by the ovaries. They are released by the follicles on the ovaries.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Cobalt therapy or cobalt-60 therapy is the medical use of gamma rays from the radioisotope cobalt-60 to treat conditions such as cancer.

  

No comments