General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 10th May




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Which queen of the Kakatiya dynasty ruled over Warangal, part of modern Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Rudramadevi
(b) Ahilyadevi
(c) Bhagwati
(d)  Bhanumati

Q2. Who of the following was a founder of the Bharat Naujawan Sabha in 1926?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai  
(b) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal  
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna

Q3. The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
(a) Kenya 
(b) Mexico
(c) Indonesia
(d) Brazil

Q4. Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?
 (a) Silent Volcano: Damavand
 (b) Active Volcano: Stromboli
 (c) Dormant Volcano - Krakatoa
 (d) Extinct Volcano – Etna

Q5. In Indian Constitution, ______ contains provisions related to Anti-defection law.
(a) Eighth schedule
(b) Ninth schedule
(c) Tenth schedule
(d) Eleventh schedule

Q6.When the productive capacity of the economic system of the state is inadequate to create a sufficient number of jobs, it is called _______.
(a) seasonal unemployment
(b) structural unemployment
(c) disguised unemployment
(d) cyclical unemployment

Q7. On adding common salt to the water, the boiling point and freezing point of water will: 
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease  
(c) Decrease and increase respectively  
(d) Increase and decrease respectively

Q8. Washing soda is used ______. 
I. for removing the permanent hardness of water
II. for disinfecting drinking water 
III. as a cleaning agent for domestic purpose
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only I and III
(c) Only II and III
(d) All I, II and III

Q9.The thallophytes, the bryophytes, and the pteridophytes have naked embryos that are called ______.
(a) Spores 
(b) Buds
(c) Sprout
(d) Cotyledon

Q10.By which process the cells of the meristematic tissue take up a permanent shape, size, and a function?
(a) Demarcation
(b) Organisation
(c) Simpliļ¬cation
(d) Differentiation


                                                            SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rudramadevi was a monarch of the Kakatiya dynasty in the Deccan Plateau modern Andhra Pradesh, from 1263 until her death. She probably began her rule of the Kakatiya kingdom jointly with her father, Ganapatideva, as his co-regent, from 1261-62. She assumed full sovereignty in 1263.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Naujawan Bharat Sabha was a left-wing Indian association that sought to foment revolution against the British Raj by gathering together worker and peasant youths. It was founded by Bhagat Singh in March 1926.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia and Kiribati.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. An extinct volcano is one which is no longer active and hasn't erupted in historical times. Some volcanoes lie dormant for thousands of years before erupting again. Etna is one of the most active volcanoes in the world.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The 10th Schedule to the Constitution, popularly referred to as the ‘Anti-Defection Law,' was inserted by the 52nd Amendment in 1985.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Cyclical unemployment is unemployment that results when the overall demand for goods and services in an economy cannot support full employment. It occurs during periods of slow economic growth or during periods of economic contraction.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. If salt is added to the water then the boiling point of water will increases. This happens as the boiling point is the temperature at which the vapor pressure of solvent becomes equal to the external atmospheric pressure. Similarly, it also decreases the freezing point, which in turn will interfere with the frozen solution’s crystal structure. That means the temperature will have to be colder to overcome it and freeze the mixture anyway.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Washing soda is used for removing permanent hardness of water and as a cleaning agent for domestic purpose.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The thallophytes, the bryophytes, and the pteridophytes have naked embryos that are called Spores.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. The permanent tissues always differentiate from the meristematic cells, during the process of growth. These meristematic cells lose the ability to divide and take up a specific role. This process of taking up a permanent shape, size and a function is called cellular differentiation.

  

No comments