General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 9th May




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Hoysala architectural monuments are found in
(a) Hampi & Hosper
(b) Halebid & Belur
(c) Mysore & Banglore
(d) Sringeri & Dharwar

Q2.Rabindra Nath Tagore renounced his knighthood for which reason?
(a) Jallianwalla Bagh Tragedy
(b) Cruel suppression of Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Bhagat Singh was hanged
(d) Chauri-Chaura incident

Q3.The National highway from Amritsar to Calcutta via Delhi is numbered
(a) NH-1
(b) NH-19
(c) NH-8
(d) NH-44

Q4. The Ravva offshore block, with great potential for oil, is located in
(a) Krishna-Godavari Basin
(b) Cauvery Basin
(c) Mahanadi Basin
(d) Palar Pennar Basin

Q5. The resolution for removing the Vice President of India can be moved in the
(a) Lok Sabha alone
(b) Either house of the parliament 
(c) The joint sitting of parliament
(d) Rajya Sabha only

Q6. Priority Sector Lending by banks in India constitute the lending to
(a) agriculture
(b) micro & small enterprise
(c) weaker section 
(d) All of the above

Q7. Calorimeters are generally made of  
(a) copper 
(b) brass 
(c) aluminum 
(d) zinc

Q8. Cartilage present in the body is  
 (a) A muscular tissue 
 (b) An epithelial tissue 
 (c) A connective tissue 
 (d) A germinal tissue

Q9. Which one is weak acid?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Nitric acid

Q10. A clone is a group of individuals obtained through
(a) self-pollination
(b) micropropagation
(c) hybridisation
(d)cross-pollination

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Large and small temples built during Hoysala era remain as examples of the Hoysala architectural style, including the Chennakesava Temple at Belur, the Hoysaleswara Temple at Halebidu, and the Kesava Temple at Somanathapura.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1915, Rabindranath Tagore was granted a knighthood by the British Crown, which he renounced after the 1919 Jallianwala Bagh massacre, protesting the mistreatment of Indians by the British. It was an act of solidarity that had moral and political undertones.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Old National Highway 2 (currently National Highway 19) was a major National Highway in India that connected the states of Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal. It constitutes a major portion of the historical Grand Trunk Road along with old NH 91 and old NH 1 in India.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Ravva oil and gas field is located in the shallow offshore area of the Krishna-Godavari basin on the eastern coast of India.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vice President can be removed by a resolution by the members of the Rajya Sabha. To move such resolution, a 14 days' notice is to be given. Such a resolution, though passed by the Rajya Sabha only but must be agreeable to the Lok Sabha. There is no need of impeachment of Vice President for removal.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Priority Sector Lending is an important role given by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to the banks for providing a specified portion of the bank lending to few specific sectors like agriculture and allied activities, micro and small enterprises, poor people for housing, students for education.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. A calorimeter box is made up of Copper because Cu has low SHC & thus it reaches the equilibrium temperature quickly by absorbing a small amount of heat.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Cartilage is an important structural component of the body. It is a firm tissue but is softer and much more flexible than bone. Cartilage is a connective tissue found in many areas of the body including Joints between bones e.g. the elbows, knees, and ankles.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Citric acid is a weak acid.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Micropropagation is an advanced vegetative propagation technology for producing a large number of genetically superior and pathogen-free transplants in a limited time and space. A clone is a group of individuals obtained through micropropagation.




No comments