General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 8th May




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The Allahabad Pillar inscription is associated with which of the following?
(a) Mahapadma Nanda
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Ashoka
(d) Samudragupta

Q2. Anekantavad is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikkhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q3.Which one among the following major Indian cities is the most eastward located?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Kanpur
(d) Bengaluru

Q4. Dalbergia Species is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Cashewnut
(b) Coffee
(c) Tea
(d) Rosewood

Q5. How many High courts in India have jurisdiction over more than one State(Union territories not included)?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Japan            -   Nikkei
(b) Singapore   -   Shcomp
(c) UK                 -  FTSE
(d) USA              -  Nasdaq

Q7.In a three pin plug, the longest pin should be connected to
(a) Ground terminal
(b) Live terminal
(c) Neutral terminal
(d) Any terminal

Q8. Electron affinity of noble gases is–
(a) Almost  zero
(b) Low
(c) High
(d) Very high

Q9.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Annelida

Q10. A man, who does not know when to stop eating, is suffering from 
(a) Bulimia
(b) Diabetes
(c) Hyperacidity
(d) None of these

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Samudragupta court poet and minister Harisena composed the Allahabad pillar Inscription or Prayag Prasasti.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anekantavada refers to the Jain doctrine about metaphysical truths that emerged in ancient India. It states that the ultimate truth and reality is complex and has multiple aspects.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the given Indian cities, Kanpur is the most eastward located.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dalbergia sissoo has historically been the primary rosewood species of northern India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The common HCs are
1. Bombay HC - Maharashtra, Goa, Dadra, Na gar Haveli, and Daman and Diu.
2. Guwahati HC - Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh
3. Punjab and Haryana HC - Punjab and Haryana along with Chandigarh UT
Andra Pradesh got its own High Court on 1st  Jan 2019 by the SC's order. Thus there are 3 High courts in India which have jurisdiction over more than one State.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Shanghai – Shcomp; Singapore – SIMEX, Straits Time. Shcomp is a composite index of the Shanghai Stock Exchange.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a three pin plug longest pin should be connected to the ground terminal. The ground pin is the largest to supply the additional voltage that can give an electric shock. And being the longest it can touch before live and neutral terminal.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Noble Gases have complete valence electron shells. Most elements 'want' to have a complete electron shell with 8 electrons. Since the Noble Gases already have that 'perfect status' then they have an affinity of 0. Affinity is the change in energy of the atom when an electron is added.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Bulimia is an eating disorder in which a person has regular episodes of eating a very large amount of food (bingeing) during which the person feels a loss of control over eating.

  





No comments