General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 7th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. When Raja Wodeyar founded the kingdom of Mysore, who was the ruler of Vijayanagar Empire?
(a) Sadashiva
(b) Tirumala
(c) Ranga II
(d) Venkata II

Q2. ___________ is a collection of architectural astronomical instruments, built by Maharaja Jai Singh II.
(a) Jantar Mantar, Delhi
(b) Group of Monuments at Hampi
(c) Group of Monuments at Pattadakal
(d) Nalanda, Bihar

Q3. The waterfall “Victoria” is associated with the river
(a) Amazon
(b) Missouri
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q4. Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities?
(a) Beijing
(b) Ho Chi Minh City
(c) Shanghai City
(d) Manila

Q5. Panchayat Raj was first introduced in India in October 1959 in
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Q6. The Dinesh Goswami Committee was concerned with
(a) de-nationalization of banks
(b) electoral reforms
(c) steps to put down an insurgency in the northeast
(d) the problem of the Chakmas

Q7. The temperature of the sun is measured with
(a) platinum thermometer
(b) pyrometer
(c) gas thermometer
(d) vapour pressure thermometer

Q8.  Hydrochloric acid is also known as
(a) Galic acid
 (b) Picric acid
 (c) Muriatic acid
 (d) Chloric acid

Q9.The trunk of tree increases in grith due to cell division in
(a) Vascular tissue
(b) Meristematic tissue
(c) Cortex
(d) Pith

Q10. The disease fire blight is related with
   (a) Apple
   (b) Grape
   (c) Orange
   (d) Coconut

                                                                          SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vijayanagara Empire disintegrated in 1565. The power vacuum created soon after was exploited by Raja Wadiyar (ruled 1578–1617). Venkata II (r. 1585–1614 CE) was the younger brother of Sriranga Deva Raya (also the youngest son of Tirumala Deva Raya ) and the ruler of Vijayanagara Empire with bases in Penukonda, Chandragiri, and Vellore.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the early 18th century, Maharaja Jai Singh II of Jaipur constructed five Jantar Mantars in total, in New Delhi, Jaipur, Ujjain, Mathura, and Varanasi; they were completed between 1724 and 1735.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Victoria Falls ("The Smoke that Thunders") is a waterfall in southern Africa on the Zambezi River at the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The Huangpu is the largest river in Shanghai, with Suzhou Creek being its major tributary.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The Panchayat Raj system was first adopted by the state of Rajasthan in Nagaur district on 2 Oct 1959. During the 1950s and 60s, other state governments adopted this system as laws were passed to establish panchayats in various states. The second state was Andhra Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  A Committee headed by late Shri Dinesh Goswami made a number of proposals on electoral reforms.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The temperature of the sun is measured with a pyrometer.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Muriatic acid is one of the names for hydrochloric acid, a corrosive strong acid. It is also known as spirits of salt. "Muriatic" means "pertaining to brine or salt". The chemical formula for muriatic acid is HCl.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The trunk of the tree increases in grith due to cell division in Meristematic tissue.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol. The fireblight is a contagious disease affecting apples, pears, and some other members of the family Rosaceae.

  

No comments