General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 6th May




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. B.R. Ambedkar was elected to the Constituent assembly from

(a) West Bengal
(b) Bombay Presidency
(c) Madhya Bharat 
(d) Punjab

Q2. Kamarupa is an ancient name of which region of India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam

Q3.What causes the wind to deflect towards left in the Southern Hemisphere?
(a) Temperature
(b) Magnetic Field
(c) Rotation of Earth
(d) Pressure

Q4. The Palk Bay lies between
(a) Gulf of Kutch & Gulf of Khambhat
(b) Gulf of Mannar & Bay of Bengal
(c) Lakshadweep & Maldive Islands
(d) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Q5. The concept of public interest litigation originated in
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) USA
(d) Canada

Q6. Disguised unemployment generally means
(a) a large number of people remain unemployed. 
(b) alternative employment is not available. 
(c) the marginal productivity of labour is zero. 
(d) the productivity of workers is low.

Q7. Sound travels in the form of 
(a) Transverse waves 
(b) Longitudinal waves 
(c) Stationary waves 
(d) None of the above

Q8. Ligament connect
(a) Muscles to bone 
(b) Bone to bone 
(c) Nerve to bone 
 (d) Muscles to skin

Q9. The pH of water at 25°C is 7. When it is heated to 100°C, the pH of the water
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) Decreases up to 50°C and then increases.

Q10. Which one of the following antimicrobial drug is suitable for the treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy?
(a) Isoniazid 
(b) P-aminosalicylic acid 
(c) Streptomycin 
(d) Rifampicin   
                                                                         SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. He was a resident of Bombay Presidency but was elected to Constituent Assembly from West Bengal.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 7th and 8th-century extent of Kamarupa kingdom, located on the eastern region of the Indian subcontinent, what is today modern-day Assam, Bengal, and Bhutan.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The force, called the "Coriolis effect," causes the direction of winds and ocean currents to be deflected. In the Northern Hemisphere, wind and currents are deflected toward the right, in the Southern Hemisphere they are deflected to the left.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of Sri Lanka. It connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with the Palk Bay and then with the Gulf of Mannar in the southwest.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term “PIL” originated in the United States in the mid-1980s. Since the nineteenth century, various movements in that country had contributed to public interest law, which was part of the legal aid movement.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disguised unemployment exists where part of the labor force is either left without work or is working in a redundant manner where worker productivity is essentially zero.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sound travels in the form of longitudinal waves. These waves travel in the form of compressions and rarefactions. 

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. A ligament is a fibrous connective tissue which attaches bone to bone and usually serves to hold structures together and keep them stable.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. At room temperature (25 degrees Celsius) the pH of pure water is 7. If you increase the temperature to 100 degrees Celsius, the pH of pure water is 6.14, which is still neutral on the pH scale even though it is lower than 7.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Rifampicin, also known as rifampin, is an antibiotic used to treat several types of bacterial infections, including tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease.

  

No comments