General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 4th May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below
               List I                                          List II
               (Place)                          (Associated with)
A. Tughlaqabad                           1.Alauddin Khalji
B. Red Fort, Delhi                        2.Shahjahan
C. Jaunpur                                    3.Firoz Shah Tughlaq
D. The City of Siri                       4. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
Codes
     A    B D
(a) 1 2 3   4
(b) 4 2 3   1
(c) 4    3 2 1
(d) 3    1 4 2

Q2.Which one of the following has a geographical position of 0° latitude and 0° longitude?
(a) In the South Atlantic Ocean
(b) In the Mediterranean Sea
(c) In Ghana, a West African country
(d) At Greenwich Observatory in England

Q3.India has one land-locked and protected port which is at
(a) Paradeep
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Vishakhapatnam

Q4.Consider the following statements
1.Article 301 pertains to the Right to Property.
2.Right to Property is a legal right but not a Fundamental Right.
3.Article 300 (A) was inserted in the 44th  Constitutional Amendment.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q5.BOP (Balance of Payment) refers to
(a)transactions in the flow of capital
(b) transactions relating to receipts and payment of invisible
(c) transactions relating only to exports and imports
(d) a systematic record of all its economic transaction with the rest of the world

Q6.Consider the following statements about the Sinking Fund
1.It is a method of repayment of public debt.
2.It is created by the government out of budgetary revenues every year.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None of these

Q7.If the orbit of a planet is an ellipse then what is the point at which the Sun is located called?
(a) Centre
(b) Circumcentre
(c) Incentre
(d) Focus

Q8.In electric supply lines in India, which parameter is kept constant?
(a) Voltage
(b) Current
(c) Frequency
(d) Power

Q9.Which allotropy of carbon is in a rigid three-dimensional structure?
(a) Graphite
(b) Fullerene
(c) Diamond
(d) Carbon black

Q10.Insulin is secreted by
(a) spleen
(b) gonads
(c) liver
(d) pancreas

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tughlaqabad Fort is a fort in Delhi, built by Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, the founder of Tughlaq dynasty.
 Red Fort (Delhi) was constructed in 1639 by the fifth Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan as the palace of his fortified capital Shahjahanabad.
The city of SIRI was first built by Alauddin Khilji 's reign (1296–1316).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The intersection of 0° latitude (known as the Equator) and 0° longitude (known as the Prime Meridian) on a map, you will see that the confluence falls in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, in the Gulf of Guinea off the coast of western Africa.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Harbors which are located on a river that leads to an ocean/sea are landlocked harbors .example : Vizag harbor (India)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right which is right to property, initially was a fundamental right(before the amendment was in article 31 as a fundamental right) after the amendment has become a constitutional right in article 300A.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Balance of payments is an accounting statement that provides a systematic record of all the economic transactions between the residents of a country and the rest of the world during a given period of time.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A sinking fund is a fund established by an economic entity by setting aside revenue over a period of time to fund a future capital expense or repayment of long-term debt.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sun and the planets move around each other with their center of mass lies at the focus of the elliptical orbits. In other words, If the orbit of a planet is an ellipse then the point at which the Sun is located called Focus.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In electric supply lines in India frequency is kept constant.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The diamond derives its name from the Greek adamas, "untameable" or "unconquerable", referring to its hardness. Diamonds typically crystallize in the cubic crystal system and consist of tetrahedrally bonded carbon atoms.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin and glucagon are hormones secreted by islet cells within the pancreas

  

No comments