General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 3rd May


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who among the following leaders did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji?
(a)B.G Tilak
(b)R.C Dutta
(c)M.G Ranade
(d)Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

Q2. The earliest evidence regarding a ploughed field has been found from?
(a) Lothal
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Harappa
(d) Maski

Q3.In which of the following oceans Diamantina Trench is situated?
(a)Pacific Ocean
(b)Atlantic Ocean
(c)Indian Ocean
(d)Arctic Ocean

Q4. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
 (a) Loktak  Lake - Manipur
 (b) Sambhar Lake - Rajasthan
 (c) Lake Lonar - Maharashtra
 (d) Hussain Sagar -  Karnataka

Q5. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within
(a) 1 Month
(b) 6 Months
(c) 3 Months
(d) 1 year

Q6. Which country has the highest population density in the world?
(a)Bangladesh
(b)India
(c)Monaco
(d)Bermuda

Q7. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is 
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) zero
(d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile? 
(a) Carborundum
(b) Tungsten
(c) Cast iron
(d) Nichrome

Q9.What is regulated by the sphincter muscle in the stomach?
(a) Exit of the food from the stomach
(b) Entry of food in the stomach
(c) Mixing of food in the stomach
(d) Exit of food from the large intestine

Q10. The enzyme found in saliva  
(a) renin
(b) ptyalin
(c) tenin
(d) resin
                                                               SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field ever revealed through excavation. It is also a site which has given evidence of earliest recorded “Earthquake”.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. It is one of the deepest points (surpassed by the Sunda Trench) in the Indian Ocean at 7,079 m (23,225 ft). It is located about 1,125 kilometers (699 mi) west-southwest of Perth at 35°S 104°E.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hussain Sagar is a necklace shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah and named after Hussain Shah Wali.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within 6 Months.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. European city-state of Monaco is the most densely populated country with a population density of 25,105 people per sq. km (67,612/sq mile). The Chinese territory of Macau has the world's 2nd highest population density at 21,151/km².

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is Zero.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nichrome has a high melting point because it is very ductile. The metal is very hard and non-fragile.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The exit of food from the stomach is regulated by a sphincter muscle which releases it in small amounts into the small intestine.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin.

  


No comments